← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital SaaS Interface Platform

Buyer: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contracting entity intends to award an extension by renewal of the existing services provided by Kainos Software Limited, the company's digital SaaS interface for planning, managing, and coordinating street and roadworks in England. This is used by the highways agency to submit road and street-work information. This provides real-time data, allowing UU to submit, update, and track permits, as well as view other planned works to improve coordination. This interface is deeply embedded within our business operations because its platform underpins several core processes and system workflows. Over time, the organisation has configured and integrated Kainos solutions into daily activities, meaning key functions now rely on its technology

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital SaaS Interface Platform

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e61
Latest release ID024965-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 09:52:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract024965-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract024948-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The authority has annual renewal option up to 3 years in total with the estimated value of circa £396,000.00 ( including VAT ) the full 4 year value of circa £528,000. 00 ( including VAT ) this notice reflects the 1 year renewal and options for the next 3 year period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:52:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
          "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contracting entity intends to award an extension by renewal of the existing services provided by Kainos Software Limited, the company's digital SaaS interface for planning, managing, and coordinating street and roadworks in England. This is used by the highways agency to submit road and street-work information. This provides real-time data, allowing UU to submit, update, and track permits, as well as view other planned works to improve coordination.\nThis interface is deeply embedded within our business operations because its platform underpins several core processes and system workflows. Over time, the organisation has configured and integrated Kainos solutions into daily activities, meaning key functions now rely on its technology",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
      "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kainos.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI019370",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "presales@kainos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJC-3739-RTLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The authority has annual renewal option up to 3 years in total with the estimated value of circa £396,000.00 ( including VAT ) the full 4 year value of circa £528,000. 00 ( including VAT ) this notice reflects the 1 year renewal and options for the next 3 year period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:52:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
          "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contracting entity intends to award an extension by renewal of the existing services provided by Kainos Software Limited, the company's digital SaaS interface for planning, managing, and coordinating street and roadworks in England. This is used by the highways agency to submit road and street-work information. This provides real-time data, allowing UU to submit, update, and track permits, as well as view other planned works to improve coordination.\nThis interface is deeply embedded within our business operations because its platform underpins several core processes and system workflows. Over time, the organisation has configured and integrated Kainos solutions into daily activities, meaning key functions now rely on its technology",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
      "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kainos.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI019370",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "presales@kainos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJC-3739-RTLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 024948-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:38:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The authority has annual renewal option up to 3 years in total with the estimated value of circa £396,000.00 ( including VAT ) the full 4 year  value of circa  £528,000. 00 ( including VAT ) this notice reflects the 1 year renewal and options for the next 3 year period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024948-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024948-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:38:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-3739-RTLN",
          "name": "Kainos Software"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital SaaS Interface Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contracting entity intends to award an extension by renewal of the existing services provided by Kainos Software Limited, the company's digital SaaS interface for planning, managing, and coordinating street and roadworks in England. This is used by the highways agency to submit road and street-work information. This provides real-time data, allowing UU to submit, update, and track permits, as well as view other planned works to improve coordination.  \nThis interface is deeply embedded within our business operations because its platform underpins several core processes and system workflows. Over time, the organisation has configured and integrated Kainos solutions into daily activities, meaning key functions now rely on its technology",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-3739-RTLN",
      "name": "Kainos Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kainos House 4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJC-3739-RTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kainoscommercial@kainos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}