← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Process Automation Services (webCAPTURE)

Buyer: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL →

BuyerCHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The provision of Digital Process Automation Services (Council Tax and Business Rates) webCAPTURE solution

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of the webCAPTURE solution awarded under the Crown Commercial Service G Cloud 13 framework agreement https://www.applytosupply.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/g-cloud/search?q=

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Software suitability to business needs — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6211 median · 1.7 average (18 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018840-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£396,293

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0a5
Latest release ID018840-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 08:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024award, contract018840-2024
14 Jun 2024award, contract018501-2024
31 May 2023award, contract015413-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T09:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018840-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
          "name": "Govtech Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of the webCAPTURE solution awarded under the Crown Commercial Service G Cloud 13 framework agreement\nhttps://www.applytosupply.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/g-cloud/search?q=",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Software suitability to business needs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Process Automation Services (webCAPTURE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Digital Process Automation Services (Council Tax and Business Rates)  webCAPTURE solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
      "name": "Govtech Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govtechsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06841737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govtech Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018840-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396292.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018840-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018840-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T09:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018840-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
          "name": "Govtech Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of the webCAPTURE solution awarded under the Crown Commercial Service G Cloud 13 framework agreement\nhttps://www.applytosupply.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/g-cloud/search?q=",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Software suitability to business needs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Process Automation Services (webCAPTURE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Digital Process Automation Services (Council Tax and Business Rates)  webCAPTURE solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
      "name": "Govtech Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govtechsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06841737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govtech Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018840-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396292.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018840-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2024 · 018501-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018501-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-14T15:37:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018501-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
          "name": "Corporate Travel Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23 029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corporate travel awarded under YPO framework \nhttps://www.ypo.co.uk/frameworks-home/900634#details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Business Travel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a call-off contract to Corporate Travel Management (North) Ltd from 31st May 2024 for 2-years (with 2 x 12 months options to extend the contract term) for the provision of Corporate Business Travel for Cheshire East Council. The contract has been awarded under YPO framework Travel Management Solutions - framework 1104",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency and similar services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
      "name": "Corporate Travel Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00488182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corporate Travel Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018501-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018501-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2023 · 015413-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015413-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1750000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-31T14:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015413-2023-C2071-1",
      "title": "SALT (Speech & Language Therapy)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RBT20",
          "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015413-2023-C2109-2",
      "title": "SALT (Speech & Language Therapy)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJN71",
          "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension is available (01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025) . To be exercised at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Community Services delivered from the 2 hospitals located within the borough. The Council has a statutory duty to provide SLCN services under the Children's and Families Act 2014 Part 3. This service supports children with SEN/D with services that support their education outcomes, this would include a paediatric speech, language and communication service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the borough of Cheshire East."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Speech Language & Communication Therapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Speech Language Communication Therapy (SLCN) Services for children and young people through integrating health NHS and local authority service pathways.",
    "reviewDetails": "The council will incorporate a standstill period from the point at which information within this notification is published. The notification will provide full information on the award decision, the standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, this provides time for organisations to scrutinize the award decision before any contracts are entered into i.e. the end of the standstill period will be 12th June 2023.\nPublic Contract Regulations 2015 (SINO102) provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the regulations to take action in the high court (England, Wales, Scotland & Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paediatric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "If we did not place this notice and directly award these contracts, the Council would be in breach of its responsibilities in accordance with Section F of the EHCP, this could risk the Council being involved in costly legal Tribunal cases, and result in spot purchasing arrangements. \nIt also would reduce the outcomes for children with SEN/D, it would not provide equal access to support. Without this VEAT the Council cannot progress putting the required formal agreement(s) in place and as such, the support of the hospitals/NHS or our ability to monitor / track data would be compromised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Tyler",
        "email": "William.tyler@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT20",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT20",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJN71",
      "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJN71",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "East Cheshire NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84090",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sandbach",
        "postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Legal Department"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015413-2023-C2071-1",
      "title": "SALT (Speech & Language Therapy)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 907508,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015413-2023-C2071-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015413-2023-C2109-2",
      "title": "SALT (Speech & Language Therapy)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 987384,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015413-2023-C2109-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT notice is being published to show the Councils intention to award further business to the current providers and to extend the current arrangements until 31st March 2025 or sooner depending upon recommissioning and consultation activities. \nIt should be noted that the values provided in this notice are the anticipated spend for the new period based on current throughput, however this may be subject to demand changes. \nA 10-day stand still period will now be applied from the publication date of this notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}