← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Digital Personnel Licensing

Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →

BuyerCivil Aviation Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Digital Personnel Licensing - RFI The UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) is exploring the use of digital credentials to replace or supplement existing physical professional licences and certificates. These may include licences, ratings, endorsements, medical certificates and other professional credentials issued to pilots, air traffic controllers, flight engineers, cabin crew, maintenance engineers and other licensed aviation personnel. The target solution will enable authorised individuals to hold digital credentials on a mobile device and present them for inspection by authorised verifiers. The solution must support both online and offline verification scenarios and provide strong cryptographic assurance of credential authenticity, integrity and status. The purpose of this market engagement is to understand the maturity and capabilities of existing holder and verifier applications, Software Development Kits (SDKs) and commercial products that could support this capability.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Air transport services 60400000Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2027 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air transport services, Information systems or technology strategic review and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 609,14810 median · 21.4 average (7,942 of 9,148 with a bid count)1.4 average (8,030 of 9,148 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2964 median · 35.7 average (72 of 296 with a bid count)3.9 average (85 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Full RFI documentation will be shared upon receipt of an NDA.engagement3 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1b6
Latest release ID069637-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 11:11:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planningUpdate069637-2026
23 Jul 2026planning069634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T12:11:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
    "name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Personnel Licensing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Personnel Licensing -  RFI\nThe UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) is exploring the use of digital credentials to replace or supplement existing physical professional licences and certificates.  These may include licences, ratings, endorsements, medical certificates and other professional credentials issued to pilots, air traffic controllers, flight engineers, cabin crew, maintenance engineers and other licensed aviation personnel.\nThe target solution will enable authorised individuals to hold digital credentials on a mobile device and present them for inspection by authorised verifiers.  The solution must support both online and offline verification scenarios and provide strong cryptographic assurance of credential authenticity, integrity and status.\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to understand the maturity and capabilities of existing holder and verifier applications, Software Development Kits (SDKs) and commercial products that could support this capability.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
      "name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069637-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069637-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:11:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Full RFI documentation will be shared upon receipt of an NDA."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069637-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T12:11:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
    "name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Personnel Licensing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Personnel Licensing -  RFI\nThe UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) is exploring the use of digital credentials to replace or supplement existing physical professional licences and certificates.  These may include licences, ratings, endorsements, medical certificates and other professional credentials issued to pilots, air traffic controllers, flight engineers, cabin crew, maintenance engineers and other licensed aviation personnel.\nThe target solution will enable authorised individuals to hold digital credentials on a mobile device and present them for inspection by authorised verifiers.  The solution must support both online and offline verification scenarios and provide strong cryptographic assurance of credential authenticity, integrity and status.\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to understand the maturity and capabilities of existing holder and verifier applications, Software Development Kits (SDKs) and commercial products that could support this capability.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
      "name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069637-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069637-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:11:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Full RFI documentation will be shared upon receipt of an NDA."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069634-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T12:10:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
    "name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Personnel Licensing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Personnel Licensing -  RFI \nThe UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) is exploring the use of digital credentials to replace or supplement existing physical professional licences and certificates.  These may include licences, ratings, endorsements, medical certificates and other professional credentials issued to pilots, air traffic controllers, flight engineers, cabin crew, maintenance engineers and other licensed aviation personnel. \nThe target solution will enable authorised individuals to hold digital credentials on a mobile device and present them for inspection by authorised verifiers.  The solution must support both online and offline verification scenarios and provide strong cryptographic assurance of credential authenticity, integrity and status. \nThe purpose of this market engagement is to understand the maturity and capabilities of existing holder and verifier applications, Software Development Kits (SDKs) and commercial products that could support this capability.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
      "name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:10:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Full RFI documentation will be shared upon receipt of an NDA."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}