Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transformation solutions from analogue to digital office and document management. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Document management services (72512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,718 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,818 of 9,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,614 of 9,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028954-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 20:29:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028954-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028954-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T21:29:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Office Transformation Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transformation solutions from analogue to digital office and document management. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@lpp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028954-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028954-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T21:29:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028954-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T21:29:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Office Transformation Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transformation solutions from analogue to digital office and document management. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@lpp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028954-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028954-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T21:29:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}