← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Maritime Security Capabilites

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU) picture.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data management services 72322000

Lot details

Lot 1

Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU) picture.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
Cultural Fit — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer193 median · 3 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5561 median · 22.1 average (495 of 1,556 with a bid count)2.7 average (623 of 1,556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition was run via the CCS RM1043.8 DOS6 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

042215-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierCarbon60

Contracts

042215-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056448
Latest release ID042215-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 20:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T21:06:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042215-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155345",
          "name": "Carbon60"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU) picture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maritime Security Capabilites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU)  picture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run via the CCS RM1043.8 DOS6 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155345",
      "name": "Carbon60",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3600 The Solent Centre, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carbon60"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108373",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042215-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042215-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042215-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T21:06:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042215-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155345",
          "name": "Carbon60"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU) picture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maritime Security Capabilites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integration of maritime data sources to allow the creation and continuous evolution of the coherent Maritime Domain Awareness and Understanding (MDAU)  picture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run via the CCS RM1043.8 DOS6 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155345",
      "name": "Carbon60",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3600 The Solent Centre, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carbon60"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108373",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042215-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042215-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}