← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Learning Designer

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via the Crown Commercial Services procurement site.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council have procured the Digital Learning Designer apprenticeship standard via the Crown Commercial Services for an agreed contract length of 24 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1.6 average (21 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14611 median · 9.7 average (44 of 61 with a bid count)1.5 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSuffolk County Council have procured the services of LDN Apprenticeship Ltd to deliver the Digital Learning Designer apprenticeship to its staff. After evaluation of a number of suppliers LDN Apprenticeships were able to offer an economically friendly service that aligned with the councils requirements.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Learning Designer

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04538b
Latest release ID012763-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 10:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024award, contract012763-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012763-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T11:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04538b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07445563",
          "name": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC0118IB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Digital Learning Designer  apprenticeship standard via the Crown Commercial Services for an agreed contract length of 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via the Crown Commercial Services procurement site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Suffolk County Council have procured the services of LDN Apprenticeship Ltd to deliver the Digital Learning Designer apprenticeship to its staff. After evaluation of a number of suppliers LDN Apprenticeships were able to offer an economically friendly service that aligned with the councils requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07445563",
      "name": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07445563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012763-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012763-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T11:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04538b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07445563",
          "name": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC0118IB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Digital Learning Designer  apprenticeship standard via the Crown Commercial Services for an agreed contract length of 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via the Crown Commercial Services procurement site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Suffolk County Council have procured the services of LDN Apprenticeship Ltd to deliver the Digital Learning Designer apprenticeship to its staff. After evaluation of a number of suppliers LDN Apprenticeships were able to offer an economically friendly service that aligned with the councils requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07445563",
      "name": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07445563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LDN Apprenticeships Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "title": "Digital Learning Designer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012763-2024-SCC0118IB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}