Lot 1
the supplier contracts to provide the hardware, software and professional services to complete a proof of concept for a Digital Jurys Bundle solution
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CPS →
For the provision of digitising the paper bundles given out for all court cases
UK
the supplier contracts to provide the hardware, software and professional services to complete a proof of concept for a Digital Jurys Bundle solution
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e874 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009984-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 05 2023 13:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 009984-2023 |
| 5 Oct 2021 | planning | 024839-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009984-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T14:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6521",
"name": "CPS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009984-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79667",
"name": "Accenture UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supplier contracts to provide the hardware, software and professional services to complete a proof of concept for a Digital Jurys Bundle solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Jurys Bundle Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of digitising the paper bundles given out for all court cases",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6521",
"name": "CPS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cps.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077176000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79667",
"name": "Accenture UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accenture UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79668",
"name": "CPS Comercial Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1h 9ea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France · London · SW1H 9EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPS Comercial Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009984-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 487225,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009984-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009984-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T14:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6521",
"name": "CPS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009984-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79667",
"name": "Accenture UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supplier contracts to provide the hardware, software and professional services to complete a proof of concept for a Digital Jurys Bundle solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Jurys Bundle Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of digitising the paper bundles given out for all court cases",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6521",
"name": "CPS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cps.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077176000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79667",
"name": "Accenture UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accenture UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79668",
"name": "CPS Comercial Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1h 9ea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France · London · SW1H 9EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPS Comercial Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009984-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 487225,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009984-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024839-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-05T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30583",
"name": "CPS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR 2021 007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supplier engagement for market research required. This is a market engagement exercise only.\nA Digital Jury Bundle to be viewed on a digital device by each Jury member and other key trial participants. Both the bundle format and device must be user friendly.\nA technical solution which – \ni.\tProvides a streamlined and efficient process for transfer of jury bundle material to devices\nii.\tMeets organisational security requirements of both the devices, the material stored on them and any software used as part of the solution.\niii.\tAllows in-trial bundle management – e.g. a process to cater for bundle document additions, deletions, and amendments potentially remotely from the device\niv.\tEnsures that any material on the devices can be wiped at the end of each trial and potentially remotely from the device\nv.\tAllows Jurors to digitally annotate the bundle.\nvi.\tTraining and ongoing technical support for staff setting up the devices\nvii.\tTechnical support for the Jury and other key trial participants – i.e. training on the devices/software; in-trial support on device use\nviii.\tIn-trial device management – e.g. charging/storage of devices if required\nix.\tIs ideally capable of integration with other CJS digital systems/processes.\nConsideration of any additional hardware/equipment and software applications which might be required to facilitate or enhance the digital bundle process.\nConsideration of any resource required to deliver the day to day process – for example, system operator, training, or technical support. Additional information: All routes to market are being considered and this PIN is for market engagement only, not a call for competition."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of digital jury bundle",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supplier engagement for market research required. \nCPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defense Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs.\nThe intention is to pilot the developed solution in a single trial courtroom before evaluation, before widening to no more than 5x Courtrooms in different parts of the Country. This pilot phase will then be evaluated before any decision made to roll out further. Further regional & national rollout will be subject to further evaluation points.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30583",
"name": "CPS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Foss House, Kings Pool, 1-2 Peasholme Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Mellish",
"email": "Jack.Mellish@cps.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2033003466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}