Lot 1
Provision of a Service Provider for the Digital Identity Beta Project
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Scottish Government →
Scottish Government Digital Identity Scotland - Beta Stage
UK
Provision of a Service Provider for the Digital Identity Beta Project
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 45 | 2 median · 7.9 average (13 of 45 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009483-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 14:48:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T14:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793217"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140790",
"name": "Scott Logic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP-20-027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Service Provider for the Digital Identity Beta Project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Identity Beta Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Government Digital Identity Scotland - Beta Stage",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the award of the original contract (Ref: DEC495431), the Digital Identity Beta Project the work to develop and support this has continued for longer than first planned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Scott",
"email": "andy.scott@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140790",
"name": "Scott Logic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE45BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Helix, The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scott Logic Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1912499141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 982702,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:793217)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T14:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793217"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140790",
"name": "Scott Logic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP-20-027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Service Provider for the Digital Identity Beta Project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Identity Beta Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Government Digital Identity Scotland - Beta Stage",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the award of the original contract (Ref: DEC495431), the Digital Identity Beta Project the work to develop and support this has continued for longer than first planned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Scott",
"email": "andy.scott@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140790",
"name": "Scott Logic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE45BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Helix, The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scott Logic Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1912499141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 982702,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009483-2025-SP-20-027-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:793217)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}