← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital - Future Security Operations Centre

Buyer: The Crown Estate Commissioners →

BuyerThe Crown Estate Commissioners
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,8652 median · 29.6 average (993 of 2,865 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,266 of 2,865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04adcb
Latest release ID033786-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 13:32:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024tender033786-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T14:32:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital - Future Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cyber Security Operations"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63784",
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033786-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T14:32:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital - Future Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate are looking for an outsourced Security Operations Centre (SOC) service provider, to operate and maintain the security monitoring, detection and response capabilities on behalf of The Crown Estate. This is to be a true 24/7/365 service where upon the Service Provider will provide round-the-clock coverage to ensure that any security alerts detected via TCE Microsoft Defender, Sentinel and Azure environments are acted upon within SLA deadlines, actioned and where possible mitigated through the use of the TCE Microsoft security tenant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cyber Security Operations"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63784",
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}