Lot 1
The procurement will be undertaken via an Open Procedure, consisting solely of an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
price — 30
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
In order to facilitate a complete monitoring service of HMRC front-end digital services, HMRC require the ability to see what devices, email addresses, telephone numbers and IP addresses our customers are using and to match these against 'known bad' attributes previously involved in fraud or attributes that have been compromised.
UK
The procurement will be undertaken via an Open Procedure, consisting solely of an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,626 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,202 of 3,626 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,382 of 3,626 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 949 | 1 median · 9.8 average (275 of 949 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (326 of 949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043c9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066741-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 13:06:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066741-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066741-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T14:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066741-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07416642",
"name": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW103410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement will be undertaken via an Open Procedure, consisting solely of an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Fingerprint, Email, Phone Number and IP Address Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In order to facilitate a complete monitoring service of HMRC front-end digital services, HMRC require the ability to see what devices, email addresses, telephone numbers and IP addresses our customers are using and to match these against 'known bad' attributes previously involved in fraud or attributes that have been compromised.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dilfraz Afzal",
"email": "dilfraz.afzal@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07416642",
"name": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07416642",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63258",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066741-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 541890.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066741-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066741-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T14:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066741-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07416642",
"name": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW103410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement will be undertaken via an Open Procedure, consisting solely of an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Fingerprint, Email, Phone Number and IP Address Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In order to facilitate a complete monitoring service of HMRC front-end digital services, HMRC require the ability to see what devices, email addresses, telephone numbers and IP addresses our customers are using and to match these against 'known bad' attributes previously involved in fraud or attributes that have been compromised.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dilfraz Afzal",
"email": "dilfraz.afzal@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07416642",
"name": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07416642",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63258",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066741-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 541890.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066741-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}