Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Digital Experience and Digital Enablement
Computer support and consultancy services
UK
Published value
£172,000,000
Submission deadline 14 Mar 2022, 16:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Savings and Investments: "Digital Experience and Digital Enablement". Published status: active. Published value: £172,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Mar 2022, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Savings and Investments | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Mar 2022, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £172,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Savings and Investments
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Savings and Investments. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Savings and Investments | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationComputer support and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315b9 | ||
What is being bought
The Digital Experience and Digital Enablement package is the second procurement package in NS&I’s Rainbow programme, and provides the capabilities needed to deliver digital self-service experiences and journeys to NS&I’s retail banking customers, and to enable Assisted Digital support. It will deliver these services to mobile app, website and voice assistant channels.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £172,000,000
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Mar 2022, 16:00 GMT
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£172,000,000National Savings and Investments (NS&I) is an Executive Agency of the Chancellor of the Exchequer. It is one of the UK's largest retail savings organisations with 25 million customers, more than £202 billion funds under management, best known for Premium Bonds but also offering a range of savings products. NS&I raises financing for Government, by offering secure retail financial savings products, as an alternative to raising funds on the wholesale market. NS&I's core services are currently provided by Atos IT Services UK Limited, which manages sales processing and customer servicing, and IT and infrastructure services. This contract will end on 31st March 2024. NS&I has started a significant transformation of its outsourced services, called the Rainbow Programme. The second procurement in NS&I’s Rainbow Programme, the Digital Experience and Digital Enablement package, will provide capabilities in digital self-service experiences and journeys for NS&I’s customers and enable Assisted Digital support. This includes as a minimum the delivery of a mobile banking app (to include prize draw functionality) and a fully functional transactional website. The new service will create journeys and experiences designed to support customers achieve their Jobs to be Done, reduce customer effort and improve customer experience. NS&I has transitioned from branch-based banking to our current state as a direct-only business with digital, post and phone channels. This package is intended to bring us to the endpoint of that trajectory, transitioning to a digital first, self-service retail bank, with Assisted Digital support for customers unable to self-serve. That endpoint will meet customer expectations for effective, digital self-service, and deliver cost-effective operational excellence. NS&I provides services to other government departments via B2B offer, called Government Payment Services (GPS). NS&I GPS offers modern, secure and competitive banking and payments services to all government departments, agencies and public sector organisations. Current B2B services include Help to Buy, Help to Save, 30 Hours of Childcare, Tax Free Childcare and Court Funds Office. There is potential for B2B services to expand during the contract lifetime that could result in growth of the outsourced services NS&I may be required to support the delivery of. This procurement is intended to allow for future delivery of digital experience services to support NS&I GPS activities. The total estimated value in section II.2.6 is £172m. Of this, £111.5m is in relation to the initial term for the retail opportunity, and £32.5m in respect of a possible two (2) year discretionary extension. This £32.5m is subject to further spend control approval. The remaining £28m is the estimated value for supporting B2B services for both the initial term and any discretionary extension period. B2B and any extensions will be subject to further Cabinet Office spend control approval. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice. The Proposed Contract will be procured using the competitive procedure with negotiation (CPN) as set out in Regulation 29 of the PCR 2015 which provides a structure for this competitive tendering exercise.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2022, 14:46 GMT - Submission deadline
14 Mar 2022, 16:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Savings and Investments
Contracting authority GB-FTS-37409Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published