← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Directorate Partner

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
Statusplanned
Deadline9 Sept 2024
Value£400,000,000
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Scottish Water Digital Directorate is accountable for delivering digital and technology services and solutions that deliver measurable value to our core business. In order to do this, we work closely with our business colleagues to deliver value and support the attainment of our strategic objectives. Over the last number of years, we have delivered on our cloud first strategy and replaced much of our enterprise legacy applications with modern evergreen SaaS solutions, examples include but are not limited to Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Workday, Oracle fusion, Oracle Primavera and IBM Maximo. We have invested in Microsoft Azure as our primary cloud platform where we build and run innovative solutions for our business. Scottish Water are modernising our network offerings, our strategy is to move to a software defined network approach. Building on this and to support emerging business, customer, and regulatory requirements Scottish Water need a digital supply chain that enables expedient solutions delivery whilst supporting the ongoing maintenance and evergreening of our infrastructure, through recognised industry best practice. The convergence of IT and OT has accelerated as our assets become increasingly connected to the internet using a growing array of sensors and driven by opportunities to enhance service, reduce cost and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. In doing so, the solutions we employ must comply with Network & Information Systems (NIS) directive. Supplier arrangements that seamlessly integrate these complex and high-scale digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investment are essential and we are exploring how such arrangements can align with the 'enterprise' model described here: https://www.project13.info/about-project13/ Scottish Water are looking for supplier arrangements which operate at scale, with demonstrable breadth of experience, portfolio and subject matter resources, as well as the ability to manage a wider supply chain where required. Within this we may also be looking for direct interaction with niche suppliers where necessary. We require a supply chain that delivers knowledge, expertise of modern technology, provides access to innovation, and can act as both integrator and expert adviser on Artificial Intelligence (AI), automation, digital twins and other relevant technologies. Scottish Water's intention is to build supplier relationships with those who have a clear strategy and methodology which supports and develops modern engineering practices such as Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, IT/OT convergence and who are capable of continuously implementing technology transformation in a secure way. Scottish Water requires access to digital skills as well as product, programme and project support in a flexible way to achieve objectives under its Digital Strategy, whilst building relationships with suppliers who can partner in maturing our digital strategy, and implementing and transferring knowledge, as well as leveraging frontier technology. Scottish Water's digital strategy is to: • Empower and enable our people and partners to be more effective • Improve decision-making through data-driven insights • Enhance productivity and efficiency through innovation and automation. • Safeguard and protect our business, data and customers from digital threats The scope of the procurement(s) is likely to include some or all of the following services both for build and run. We are interested in market views as to how best to group these services for procurement and intend to issue a questionnaire on this shortly. • Network Services • Security Services • Operational Technology Services • End User Services • Application (Product) Services • Cloud Services • Data & Analytics services The potential scope of these services will be described in the questionnaire.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water will confirm the number of lots when the contract notice is published. Additional information: Please confirm your interest by emailing Paul.Mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk and Andrew.Neilson@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. Once you have officially expressed your interest in the opportunity, you will be issued a questionnaire directly via email to review, populate and return to Scottish Water by a specific date. Scottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the scope and content of which is described below, however this may be subject to change. Scottish Water are a publicly owned entity, our purpose is to support a flourishing Scotland through being trusted to care for the Water on which Scotland depends. Scottish Water's strategic objectives are: • Service Excellence - adapting to a changing climate, dealing with our aging assets and meeting our customers evolving expectations. • Beyond net zero emissions - showing leadership in mitigating climate change and enhancing Scotland's natural environment. • Great Value and Financial Sustainability - customers will receive great value, now and in the future, and we will be financially sustainable. We will be breaking our Procurement structure into multiple lots which may consist of single/multiple suppliers which will be further determined as we go through the initial stages of our tendering process. These contract awards are expected to be on a fixed term with extension options in line with current best practice with estimated total lifetime value across all contract awards will be between £300m to £400m. Within the value of these contracts we will be considering awarding work to niche suppliers for portions of this scope. The content of this PIN should not be construed as a commitment to procure what is described above, Scottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the offering may differ from what is described above.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)133Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487e6
Latest release ID024617-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 08:39:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024planning024617-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024617-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T09:39:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/DIG/1478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water will confirm the number of lots when the contract notice is published. Additional information: Please confirm your interest by emailing Paul.Mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk and Andrew.Neilson@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest.\nOnce you have officially expressed your interest in the opportunity, you will be issued a questionnaire directly via email to review, populate and return to Scottish Water by a specific date.\nScottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the scope and content of which is described below, however this may be subject to change.\nScottish Water are a publicly owned entity, our purpose is to support a flourishing Scotland through being trusted to care for the Water on which Scotland depends. Scottish Water's strategic objectives are:         \n•             Service Excellence - adapting to a changing climate, dealing with our aging assets and meeting our customers evolving expectations.\n•             Beyond net zero emissions - showing leadership in mitigating climate change and enhancing Scotland's natural environment.\n•             Great Value and Financial Sustainability - customers will receive great value, now and in the future, and we will be financially sustainable.\nWe will be breaking our Procurement structure into multiple lots which may consist of single/multiple suppliers which will be further determined as we go through the initial stages of our tendering process. These contract awards are expected to be on a fixed term with extension options in line with current best practice with estimated total lifetime value across all contract awards will be between £300m to £400m. Within the value of these contracts we will be considering awarding work to niche suppliers for portions of this scope.\nThe content of this PIN should not be construed as a commitment to procure what is described above, Scottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the offering may differ from what is described above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Directorate Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the lots.There is no restriction on the number of lots or advised variants that can be applied for."
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is accountable for delivering digital and technology services and solutions that deliver measurable value to our core business. In order to do this, we work closely with our business colleagues to deliver value and support the attainment of our strategic objectives. Over the last number of years, we have delivered on our cloud first strategy and replaced much of our enterprise legacy applications with modern evergreen SaaS solutions, examples include but are not limited to Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Workday, Oracle fusion, Oracle Primavera and IBM Maximo. We have invested in Microsoft Azure as our primary cloud platform where we build and run innovative solutions for our business. Scottish Water are modernising our network offerings, our strategy is to move to a software defined network approach.    \nBuilding on this and to support emerging business, customer, and regulatory requirements Scottish Water need a digital supply chain that enables expedient solutions delivery whilst supporting the ongoing maintenance and evergreening of our infrastructure, through recognised industry best practice.\nThe convergence of IT and OT has accelerated as our assets become increasingly connected to the internet using a growing array of sensors and driven by opportunities to enhance service, reduce cost and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base.  In doing so, the solutions we employ must comply with Network & Information Systems (NIS) directive. Supplier arrangements  that seamlessly integrate these complex and high-scale digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investment are essential and we are exploring how such arrangements can align with the 'enterprise' model described here: https://www.project13.info/about-project13/\nScottish Water are looking for supplier arrangements which operate at scale, with demonstrable breadth of experience, portfolio and subject matter resources, as well as the ability to manage a wider supply chain where required. Within this we may also be looking for direct interaction with niche suppliers where necessary. We require a supply chain that delivers knowledge, expertise of modern technology, provides access to innovation, and can act as both integrator and expert adviser on Artificial Intelligence (AI), automation, digital twins and other relevant technologies. Scottish Water's intention is to build supplier relationships with those who have a clear strategy and methodology which supports and develops modern engineering practices such as  Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking,  Zero Trust,  IT/OT convergence and who are capable of continuously implementing technology transformation in a secure way.\nScottish Water requires access to digital skills as well as product, programme and project support in a flexible way to achieve objectives under its Digital Strategy, whilst building relationships with suppliers who can partner in maturing our digital strategy, and implementing and transferring knowledge, as well as leveraging frontier technology.\nScottish Water's digital strategy is to:\n•\tEmpower and enable our people and partners to be more effective\n•\tImprove decision-making through data-driven insights\n•\tEnhance productivity and efficiency through innovation and automation.\n•\tSafeguard and protect our business, data and customers from digital threats\nThe scope of the procurement(s) is likely to include some or all of the following services both for build and run. We are interested in market views as to how best to group these services for procurement and intend to issue a questionnaire on this shortly. \n•\tNetwork Services\n•\tSecurity Services\n•\tOperational Technology Services  \n•\tEnd User Services\n•\tApplication (Product) Services\n•\tCloud Services\n•\tData & Analytics services\nThe potential scope of these services will be described in the questionnaire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul McDonald",
        "email": "Paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830344"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For future information please click the following link:\nhttps://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024617-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024617-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T09:39:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/DIG/1478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water will confirm the number of lots when the contract notice is published. Additional information: Please confirm your interest by emailing Paul.Mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk and Andrew.Neilson@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest.\nOnce you have officially expressed your interest in the opportunity, you will be issued a questionnaire directly via email to review, populate and return to Scottish Water by a specific date.\nScottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the scope and content of which is described below, however this may be subject to change.\nScottish Water are a publicly owned entity, our purpose is to support a flourishing Scotland through being trusted to care for the Water on which Scotland depends. Scottish Water's strategic objectives are:         \n•             Service Excellence - adapting to a changing climate, dealing with our aging assets and meeting our customers evolving expectations.\n•             Beyond net zero emissions - showing leadership in mitigating climate change and enhancing Scotland's natural environment.\n•             Great Value and Financial Sustainability - customers will receive great value, now and in the future, and we will be financially sustainable.\nWe will be breaking our Procurement structure into multiple lots which may consist of single/multiple suppliers which will be further determined as we go through the initial stages of our tendering process. These contract awards are expected to be on a fixed term with extension options in line with current best practice with estimated total lifetime value across all contract awards will be between £300m to £400m. Within the value of these contracts we will be considering awarding work to niche suppliers for portions of this scope.\nThe content of this PIN should not be construed as a commitment to procure what is described above, Scottish Water intends to go out to the market in Q1 2025, the offering may differ from what is described above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Directorate Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the lots.There is no restriction on the number of lots or advised variants that can be applied for."
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is accountable for delivering digital and technology services and solutions that deliver measurable value to our core business. In order to do this, we work closely with our business colleagues to deliver value and support the attainment of our strategic objectives. Over the last number of years, we have delivered on our cloud first strategy and replaced much of our enterprise legacy applications with modern evergreen SaaS solutions, examples include but are not limited to Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Workday, Oracle fusion, Oracle Primavera and IBM Maximo. We have invested in Microsoft Azure as our primary cloud platform where we build and run innovative solutions for our business. Scottish Water are modernising our network offerings, our strategy is to move to a software defined network approach.    \nBuilding on this and to support emerging business, customer, and regulatory requirements Scottish Water need a digital supply chain that enables expedient solutions delivery whilst supporting the ongoing maintenance and evergreening of our infrastructure, through recognised industry best practice.\nThe convergence of IT and OT has accelerated as our assets become increasingly connected to the internet using a growing array of sensors and driven by opportunities to enhance service, reduce cost and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base.  In doing so, the solutions we employ must comply with Network & Information Systems (NIS) directive. Supplier arrangements  that seamlessly integrate these complex and high-scale digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investment are essential and we are exploring how such arrangements can align with the 'enterprise' model described here: https://www.project13.info/about-project13/\nScottish Water are looking for supplier arrangements which operate at scale, with demonstrable breadth of experience, portfolio and subject matter resources, as well as the ability to manage a wider supply chain where required. Within this we may also be looking for direct interaction with niche suppliers where necessary. We require a supply chain that delivers knowledge, expertise of modern technology, provides access to innovation, and can act as both integrator and expert adviser on Artificial Intelligence (AI), automation, digital twins and other relevant technologies. Scottish Water's intention is to build supplier relationships with those who have a clear strategy and methodology which supports and develops modern engineering practices such as  Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking,  Zero Trust,  IT/OT convergence and who are capable of continuously implementing technology transformation in a secure way.\nScottish Water requires access to digital skills as well as product, programme and project support in a flexible way to achieve objectives under its Digital Strategy, whilst building relationships with suppliers who can partner in maturing our digital strategy, and implementing and transferring knowledge, as well as leveraging frontier technology.\nScottish Water's digital strategy is to:\n•\tEmpower and enable our people and partners to be more effective\n•\tImprove decision-making through data-driven insights\n•\tEnhance productivity and efficiency through innovation and automation.\n•\tSafeguard and protect our business, data and customers from digital threats\nThe scope of the procurement(s) is likely to include some or all of the following services both for build and run. We are interested in market views as to how best to group these services for procurement and intend to issue a questionnaire on this shortly. \n•\tNetwork Services\n•\tSecurity Services\n•\tOperational Technology Services  \n•\tEnd User Services\n•\tApplication (Product) Services\n•\tCloud Services\n•\tData & Analytics services\nThe potential scope of these services will be described in the questionnaire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul McDonald",
        "email": "Paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830344"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For future information please click the following link:\nhttps://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}