← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Delivery Partner (Digital Transformation of Planning Programme)

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Digital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Planning, Architecture and Regeneration Division (PARD) within Scottish Government are responsible for development and implementation of national policy on planning, architecture and place. eDevelopment.scot is an online service that enables anyone to make Planning and Building applications online in Scotland. It is managed by the Scottish Government in partnership with Scotland’s Local and Planning Authorities. As part of the ambitions to reform the planning system, a holistic programme of digital transformation was begun as a key enabler in planning becoming more streamlined, efficient, open & transparent, and fit for the future. The programme is led by the Digital Planning team within PARD, however the programme is very much a partnership across the wider public sector, working especially closely with local planning authorities. Digital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,8832 median · 13.7 average (3,889 of 9,883 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,698 of 9,883 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75.5 median · 6.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5452 median · 5.6 average (297 of 545 with a bid count)1.3 average (329 of 545 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26310.5 median · 13 average (4 of 263 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee28
Latest release ID023182-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 08:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023planning023182-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023182-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T09:52:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740999"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "660980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Planning, Architecture and Regeneration Division (PARD) within Scottish Government are responsible for development and implementation of national policy on planning, architecture and place.\neDevelopment.scot is an online service that enables anyone to make Planning and Building applications online in Scotland. It is managed by the Scottish Government in partnership with Scotland’s Local and Planning Authorities.\nAs part of the ambitions to reform the planning system, a holistic programme of digital transformation was begun as a key enabler in planning becoming more streamlined, efficient, open & transparent, and fit for the future. The programme is led by the Digital Planning team within PARD, however the programme is very much a partnership across the wider public sector, working especially closely with local planning authorities.\nDigital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Delivery Partner (Digital Transformation of Planning Programme)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Brydon",
        "email": "michael.brydon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740999.\n(SC Ref:740999)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023182-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023182-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T09:52:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740999"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "660980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Planning, Architecture and Regeneration Division (PARD) within Scottish Government are responsible for development and implementation of national policy on planning, architecture and place.\neDevelopment.scot is an online service that enables anyone to make Planning and Building applications online in Scotland. It is managed by the Scottish Government in partnership with Scotland’s Local and Planning Authorities.\nAs part of the ambitions to reform the planning system, a holistic programme of digital transformation was begun as a key enabler in planning becoming more streamlined, efficient, open & transparent, and fit for the future. The programme is led by the Digital Planning team within PARD, however the programme is very much a partnership across the wider public sector, working especially closely with local planning authorities.\nDigital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Delivery Partner (Digital Transformation of Planning Programme)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Planning are seeking a service provider to provide expertise, advice and specialist resources in the delivery of this major digital transformation programme. The key driver behind securing a service provider is to supplement internal resources, particularly in specialist hard to reach skills, and expand capabilities and expertise to provide resilience to the programme, reduce risk and accelerate delivery at pace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Brydon",
        "email": "michael.brydon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740999.\n(SC Ref:740999)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}