← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Digital Data User Centred Design Support

Buyer: UK Export Finance →

BuyerUK Export Finance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Pipeline for the re-procurement of the call-off contract for UKEF Digital Data User Centred Design Support. Please note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23. These notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 11 Mar 2027 to 10 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7551 median · 15.6 average (2,529 of 6,755 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,016 of 6,755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1331 median · 33 average (713 of 2,133 with a bid count)2.8 average (915 of 2,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)35214 median · 13.3 average (3 of 352 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 352 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05175e
Latest release ID067439-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 11:17:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025planningUpdate067439-2025
17 Jul 2025planningUpdate040821-2025
19 May 2025planning022779-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T12:17:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05175e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Data User Centred Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067439-2025",
        "description": "Amended estimated contract start and end date."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline for the re-procurement of the call-off contract for UKEF Digital Data User Centred Design Support.\nPlease note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23. These notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067439-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067439-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T12:17:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067439-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "067439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T12:17:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05175e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Data User Centred Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067439-2025",
        "description": "Amended estimated contract start and end date."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline for the re-procurement of the call-off contract for UKEF Digital Data User Centred Design Support.\nPlease note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23. These notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067439-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067439-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T12:17:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040821-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:00:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05175e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Data User Centred Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline for the re-procurement of the call-off contract for UKEF Digital Data User Centred Design Support.\nPlease note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23. These notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:00:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022779-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022779-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T15:41:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05175e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Data User Centred Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline for the re-procurement of the call-off contract for UKEF Digital Data User Centred Design Support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022779-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022779-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T15:41:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}