Lot 1
Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot_
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field
UK
Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot_
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040455 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028561-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 27 2023 17:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2023 | planning | 028561-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028561-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-27T18:19:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot_"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Coaching Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jennifer morgan",
"email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028561-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-27T18:19:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot_"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Coaching Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jennifer morgan",
"email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}