← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital British Sign Language Interpretation

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Money and Pension Services are seeking a digital service that can translate its MoneyHelper website into British Sign Language.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Programming languages and tools 48980000Software package and information systems 48000000For computer software 48000000-JA02For Internet 48000000-JA10

Lot details

Lot 1

At the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) we work to ensure that people throughout the UK have the guidance and access to information that they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. Putting accessibility at the heart of the design and delivery of our services helps to ensure that every customer can get this information at the right time, and in the right way for them. This includes ensuring our Deaf customers are offered support that is suitable for them, which is why both our Pension Wise and Pensions Guidance provide BSL interpreter appointments by video upon request. We recognise that ensuring our services are accessible to our Deaf customers extends beyond the provision of BSL interpreters for our telephone guidance, and extends to the information that we provide on our MoneyHelper website. MoneyHelper aims to help people move on with life, by providing free impartial help across all aspects of finances. In this respect we are looking to engage with providers who are able to provide a digital solution that will translate our MoneyHelper website into BSL. This recognises that for people for whom sign language is their first or preferred language. When a Deaf customer requires specific content on the MoneyHelper website, we would like a delivery partner who is experienced in providing high quality deaf translations which will be recorded promptly and added to our website. The delivery partner must have a demonstrated ability to provide technology which ensures a seamless user journey for all users of our website, and which has the automatic capability of ensuring that out of date translations are removed when content is updated. We would expect our delivery partner to have experience of providing translations for financial services, where the language can be technical and complex. In addition to translation of content we would expect our delivery partner to provide us with ongoing insights and information into the numbers of Deaf customers using our website and particular content which is used more or less by this community, to help us to ensure that we continually develop our services in a way which is responsive to need.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming languages and toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Programming languages and tools (48980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a13
Latest release ID020235-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 10:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024planning020235-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020235-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T11:00:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116397",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) we work to ensure that people throughout the UK have the guidance and access to information that they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. Putting accessibility at the heart of the design and delivery of our services helps to ensure that every customer can get this information at the right time, and in the right way for them. This includes ensuring our Deaf customers are offered support that is suitable for them, which is why both our Pension Wise and Pensions Guidance provide BSL interpreter appointments by video upon request. \nWe recognise that ensuring our services are accessible to our Deaf customers extends beyond the provision of BSL interpreters for our telephone guidance, and extends to the information that we provide on our MoneyHelper website. MoneyHelper aims to help people move on with life, by providing free impartial help across all aspects of finances. \nIn this respect we are looking to engage with providers who are able to provide a digital solution that will translate our MoneyHelper website into BSL.  This recognises that for people for whom sign language is their first or preferred language.\nWhen a Deaf customer requires specific content on the MoneyHelper website, we would like a delivery partner who is experienced in providing high quality deaf translations which will be recorded promptly and added to our website. The delivery partner must have a demonstrated ability to provide technology which ensures a seamless user journey for all users of our website, and which has the automatic capability of ensuring that out of date translations are removed when content is updated. \nWe would  expect our delivery partner to have experience of providing translations for financial services, where the language can be technical and complex.\nIn addition to translation of content we would expect our delivery partner to provide us with ongoing insights and information into the numbers of Deaf customers using our website and particular content which is used more or less by this community, to help us to ensure that we continually develop our services in a way which is responsive to need."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming languages and tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital British Sign Language  Interpretation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Money and Pension Services are seeking a digital service that can translate its MoneyHelper website into British Sign Language.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48000000-JA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer software"
      },
      {
        "id": "48000000-JA10",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For Internet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116397",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, 138 Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saima Noreen",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2080000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this potential opportunity, please email  commercial@maps.org.uk quoting \"Digital BSL Solution. Please include your organisation name and email. \nDeadline for expression of interest: 11.59pm on 4 August 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020235-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020235-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T11:00:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116397",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) we work to ensure that people throughout the UK have the guidance and access to information that they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. Putting accessibility at the heart of the design and delivery of our services helps to ensure that every customer can get this information at the right time, and in the right way for them. This includes ensuring our Deaf customers are offered support that is suitable for them, which is why both our Pension Wise and Pensions Guidance provide BSL interpreter appointments by video upon request. \nWe recognise that ensuring our services are accessible to our Deaf customers extends beyond the provision of BSL interpreters for our telephone guidance, and extends to the information that we provide on our MoneyHelper website. MoneyHelper aims to help people move on with life, by providing free impartial help across all aspects of finances. \nIn this respect we are looking to engage with providers who are able to provide a digital solution that will translate our MoneyHelper website into BSL.  This recognises that for people for whom sign language is their first or preferred language.\nWhen a Deaf customer requires specific content on the MoneyHelper website, we would like a delivery partner who is experienced in providing high quality deaf translations which will be recorded promptly and added to our website. The delivery partner must have a demonstrated ability to provide technology which ensures a seamless user journey for all users of our website, and which has the automatic capability of ensuring that out of date translations are removed when content is updated. \nWe would  expect our delivery partner to have experience of providing translations for financial services, where the language can be technical and complex.\nIn addition to translation of content we would expect our delivery partner to provide us with ongoing insights and information into the numbers of Deaf customers using our website and particular content which is used more or less by this community, to help us to ensure that we continually develop our services in a way which is responsive to need."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming languages and tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital British Sign Language  Interpretation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Money and Pension Services are seeking a digital service that can translate its MoneyHelper website into British Sign Language.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48000000-JA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer software"
      },
      {
        "id": "48000000-JA10",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For Internet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116397",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, 138 Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saima Noreen",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2080000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this potential opportunity, please email  commercial@maps.org.uk quoting \"Digital BSL Solution. Please include your organisation name and email. \nDeadline for expression of interest: 11.59pm on 4 August 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}