← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Aviation Learning from Experience

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Research & Development - Digital Aviation Learning from Experience

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Research & Development project, applying experimental digital engineering to the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 42.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count)2.8 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. The DE&S Catalyst team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Aeralis Ltd for Digital Aviation Learning, a requirement to observe and obtain relevant information and learnt lessons from the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system which is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify the air system. This contract has an estimated value of £9M. 2. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. 3. It is considered that for technical reasons this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. This is because Aeralis Ltd are the only known UK-based economic operator that is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify a crewed, fixed-wing air system that is to fly on the military register. On this basis, it is considered that Aeralis are the only economic operator that are therefore technically capable of fulfilling this requirement, particularly within the timescales required.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital Aviation Learning From Experience

Statusactive
SupplierAeralis Ltd

Contracts

Digital Aviation Learning From Experience

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036aa8
Latest release ID026596-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 22 2022 15:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2022award, contract026596-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026596-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-22T16:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "title": "Digital Aviation Learning From Experience",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64043",
          "name": "Aeralis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "704970450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research & Development project, applying experimental digital engineering to the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Aviation Learning from Experience",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research & Development - Digital Aviation Learning from Experience",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. The DE&S Catalyst team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Aeralis Ltd for Digital Aviation Learning, a requirement to observe and obtain relevant information and learnt lessons from the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system which is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify the air system. This contract has an estimated value of £9M.\n2. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.   \n3. It is considered that for technical reasons this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR  2011. This is because Aeralis Ltd are the only known UK-based economic operator that is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify a crewed, fixed-wing air system that is to fly on the military register. On this basis, it is considered that Aeralis are the only economic operator that are therefore technically capable of fulfilling this requirement, particularly within the timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "timothy.philips100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64043",
      "name": "Aeralis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stowmarket",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury Lodge, Bury Lane, IP14 1J"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aeralis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "title": "Digital Aviation Learning From Experience",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2022 · 026596-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026596-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-22T16:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "title": "Digital Aviation Learning From Experience",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64043",
          "name": "Aeralis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "704970450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research & Development project, applying experimental digital engineering to the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Aviation Learning from Experience",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research & Development - Digital Aviation Learning from Experience",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. The DE&S Catalyst team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Aeralis Ltd for Digital Aviation Learning, a requirement to observe and obtain relevant information and learnt lessons from the development of a crewed, fixed-wing air system which is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify the air system. This contract has an estimated value of £9M.\n2. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.   \n3. It is considered that for technical reasons this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR  2011. This is because Aeralis Ltd are the only known UK-based economic operator that is adopting Digital Engineering to design, manufacture, test and certify a crewed, fixed-wing air system that is to fly on the military register. On this basis, it is considered that Aeralis are the only economic operator that are therefore technically capable of fulfilling this requirement, particularly within the timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "timothy.philips100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64043",
      "name": "Aeralis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stowmarket",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury Lodge, Bury Lane, IP14 1J"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aeralis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "title": "Digital Aviation Learning From Experience",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026596-2022-704970450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}