Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Digital Assessment and feedback framework
Educational software package
UK
Published value
£30,000,000
Submission deadline 4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: JISC SERVICES LIMITED: "Digital Assessment and feedback framework". Published status: planned. Published value: £30,000,000. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | JISC SERVICES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 59d 0h left 4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: JISC SERVICES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for JISC SERVICES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityJISC SERVICES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducational software package | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065374 | ||
What is being bought
Further to our earlier UK2 notice, Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is nearing finalisation of tender documentation for the creation of a framework providing high-quality assessment and feedback solutions that support effective, secure, and learner-centred assessment practices.
This UK3 notice is designed to better prepare interested vendors ahead of the live tender, providing details on tender process, anticipated timetables, and award criteria.
Further, we are also encouraging vendors to provide feedback on some of the intended tender pack, namely drafts of;
- the scope of requirements schedule
- the functional requirements
- the pricing schedule
- the Jisc SaaS agreement (from which the framework agreement will be based upon)
Versions of these documents are available for download via the JSL eProcurement system, and where the vendor chooses to respond, should be returned with annotation via the same system. All comments provided will be reviewed and JSL will use these to refine the tender pack as deemed appropriate. A response is not mandated and will not affect vendors from tendering a bid in due course.
Please note that *all* information provided at this stage is given in good faith, based upon best estimates but is subject to change.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST - Published value updated to £30,000,000
2 Sept 2026, 16:32 BST - Status changed to planned
2 Sept 2026, 16:32 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2026, 16:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
2 Sept 2026, 16:32 BST - Status changed to planning
13 Feb 2026, 09:26 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2026, 09:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2026, 09:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Digital Assessment Platforms:plannedPublished value£30,000,000End-to-end digital assessment solutions that support assessment creation, delivery, marking, moderation, feedback and analytics across digital and hybrid assessment environments, including paper-to-digital workflows where supported.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Originality and Academic Integrity Tools:plannedPublished value£30,000,000Tools that support plagiarism detection, text similarity checking, and broader academic integrity workflows.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3aStandalone Secure Assessment Solutions - Online Proctoring and Remote InvigilationplannedPublished value£30,000,000Solutions providing live, recorded or AI-assisted remote invigilation and candidate monitoring for online assessments.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #3bStandalone Secure Assessment Solutions - Lockdown Browsers and Secure Assessment EnvironmentsplannedPublished value£30,000,000Solutions that restrict access to applications, websites and system functions during digital assessments to provide a secure testing environment.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #4Learner-Centred ePortfolio Solutions:plannedPublished value£30,000,000Directly purchasable ePortfolio systems that enable learners to collect, reflect on, and present evidence of learning, with integrated assessment and feedback functionality.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #5Automatic Feedback and Grading Systems:plannedPublished value£30,000,000Solutions that automate or enhance assessment marking and feedback through rule-based, AI-assisted or machine-assisted technologies. These solutions may support formative or summative assessment by providing automated feedback, grading assistance, rubric-based marking or subject-specific assessment.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST - Procedure published
2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST - Submission deadline
4 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
JISC SERVICES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02881024Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Sept 2026, 16:34 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |