Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework was advertised under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 as a Multi-Lot Framework that will utilise several selected suppliers against a wide range of capability and experience. A four (4) year Framework built in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS). CCS will own the Framework, but MOD will manage the Framework (although for the avoidance of doubt the Ministry of Defence will remain the Contracting Authority entitled to use the Framework). The framework is established across Six (6) Lots. • Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and, Knowledge & Information Management • Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App Support • Lot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated Systems • Lot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & Telecoms • Lot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M) • Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and Knowledge & Information Management.Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App SupportLot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated SystemsLot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & TelecomsLot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M)Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041db3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035220-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 14:20:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035220-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035220-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 61,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 61,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T14:20:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041db3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99522",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and Knowledge & Information Management.Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App SupportLot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated SystemsLot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & TelecomsLot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M)Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99524",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041db3",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road. SN13 9NR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework was advertised under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 as a Multi-Lot Framework that will utilise several selected suppliers against a wide range of capability and experience.\nA four (4) year Framework built in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS). CCS will own the Framework, but MOD will manage the Framework (although for the avoidance of doubt the Ministry of Defence will remain the Contracting Authority entitled to use the Framework).\nThe framework is established across Six (6) Lots. \n• Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and, Knowledge & Information Management \n• Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App Support \n• Lot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated Systems \n• Lot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & Telecoms \n• Lot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M) \n• Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non Cost Score (Quality)",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Cost Score",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99522",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spur B2, Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nick Barras",
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99523",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosebery Court, St Andrews Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99524",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99525",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and Knowledge & Information Management.Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App SupportLot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated SystemsLot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & TelecomsLot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M)Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2023 · 035220-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "035220-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 61,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 61,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T14:20:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041db3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99522",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and Knowledge & Information Management.Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App SupportLot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated SystemsLot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & TelecomsLot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M)Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99524",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041db3",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road. SN13 9NR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) Framework was advertised under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 as a Multi-Lot Framework that will utilise several selected suppliers against a wide range of capability and experience.\nA four (4) year Framework built in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS). CCS will own the Framework, but MOD will manage the Framework (although for the avoidance of doubt the Ministry of Defence will remain the Contracting Authority entitled to use the Framework).\nThe framework is established across Six (6) Lots. \n• Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and, Knowledge & Information Management \n• Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App Support \n• Lot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated Systems \n• Lot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & Telecoms \n• Lot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M) \n• Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non Cost Score (Quality)",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Cost Score",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99522",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spur B2, Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nick Barras",
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99523",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosebery Court, St Andrews Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99524",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99525",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratComDD-CM-CCT-DIPS-Mail@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Solution, Enterprise and Technical Architecture, Data, Innovation, Technical Assurance, and Knowledge & Information Management.Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & App SupportLot 3 - Cyber Security, Crypto, Sec Ops & Integrated SystemsLot 4 - Infrastructure Data Centre, Hardware Engineers & TelecomsLot 5 - Project, Portfolio & Programme Management (P3M)Lot 6 - Intelligence Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035220-2023-RM6249-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}