← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

DVSA is looking to procure the services of a contractor to deliver Digital and Calibration Tachograph training. DVSA regulate the tachograph calibration centres and require Traffic Examiner staff, who conduct the site approvals, to understand the process of calibrating tachographs, as part of the approval process of the Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  The staff involved in the approval and monitoring of the ATC are geographically spread across the UK and undertake regular inspections of the sites and operations. To do this effectively requires them to be able to understand and experience the actual process of installing a tachograph and calibrating it to a vehicle to meet regulation. The training provided should ensure Traffic Examiner staff are able to conduct consistent and informed site approvals of Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  The expectation is to deliver training for up to approximately 15 staff each year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital and Calibration Tachograph training 2026

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2026 to 30 Dec 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582c4
Latest release ID075306-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 14:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075306-2025
4 Sept 2025tender053750-2025
6 Aug 2025planning046648-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:59:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph training 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075306-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075306-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:59:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167002",
          "name": "Aumovio Trading UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280022709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a contractor to deliver Digital and Calibration Tachograph training.\nDVSA regulate the tachograph calibration centres and require Traffic Examiner staff, who conduct the site approvals, to understand the process of calibrating tachographs, as part of the approval process of the Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  \nThe staff involved in the approval and monitoring of the ATC are geographically spread across the UK and undertake regular inspections of the sites and operations. To do this effectively requires them to be able to understand and experience the actual process of installing a tachograph and calibrating it to a vehicle to meet regulation.\nThe training provided should ensure Traffic Examiner staff are able to conduct consistent and informed site approvals of Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC). \nThe expectation is to deliver training for up to approximately 15 staff each year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167002",
      "name": "Aumovio Trading UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Gravelly Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith.lloyd@continental-corporation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075306-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:59:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph training 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075306-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075306-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:59:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167002",
          "name": "Aumovio Trading UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280022709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a contractor to deliver Digital and Calibration Tachograph training.\nDVSA regulate the tachograph calibration centres and require Traffic Examiner staff, who conduct the site approvals, to understand the process of calibrating tachographs, as part of the approval process of the Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  \nThe staff involved in the approval and monitoring of the ATC are geographically spread across the UK and undertake regular inspections of the sites and operations. To do this effectively requires them to be able to understand and experience the actual process of installing a tachograph and calibrating it to a vehicle to meet regulation.\nThe training provided should ensure Traffic Examiner staff are able to conduct consistent and informed site approvals of Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC). \nThe expectation is to deliver training for up to approximately 15 staff each year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167002",
      "name": "Aumovio Trading UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Gravelly Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith.lloyd@continental-corporation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053750-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:58:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280022709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be evaluated on a 60% Quality and 40% Price basis."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053750-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053750-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T08:58:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a contractor to deliver Digital and Calibration Tachograph training.\nDVSA regulate the tachograph calibration centres and require Traffic Examiner staff, who conduct the site approvals, to understand the process of calibrating tachographs, as part of the approval process of the Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  \nThe staff involved in the approval and monitoring of the ATC are geographically spread across the UK and undertake regular inspections of the sites and operations. To do this effectively requires them to be able to understand and experience the actual process of installing a tachograph and calibrating it to a vehicle to meet regulation.\nThe training provided should ensure Traffic Examiner staff are able to conduct consistent and informed site approvals of Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC). \nThe expectation is to deliver training for up to approximately 15 staff each year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer, using the following link: \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com.\nYou will then need to search for the opportunity 'Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026, ITT 2768' or use the following link:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/980350390198D1D30985\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to\nregister on Jaggaer. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's\nhelpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046648-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280022709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be evaluated on a 60% Quality and 40% Price basis."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Calibration Tachograph Training 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a contractor to deliver Digital and Calibration Tachograph training.\nDVSA regulate the tachograph calibration centres and require Traffic Examiner staff, who conduct the site approvals, to understand the process of calibrating tachographs, as part of the approval process of the Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC).  \nThe staff involved in the approval and monitoring of the ATC are geographically spread across the UK and undertake regular inspections of the sites and operations. To do this effectively requires them to be able to understand and experience the actual process of installing a tachograph and calibrating it to a vehicle to meet regulation.\nThe training provided should ensure Traffic Examiner staff are able to conduct consistent and informed site approvals of Approved Tachograph Centres (ATC). \nThe expectation is to deliver training for up to 15 staff each year.\nThe content must contain the modules as detailed below: \nAnalogue Tachograph Training: \nBe able to understand the EU regulations & DVSA requirements regarding both the Installation and operation of analogue tachographs.   \nAn understanding of the limited range of repairs Nominated Technicians are able to be carried out on analogue tachographs.  \nDigital Tachograph Training :  \nThe Digital Tachograph the function, installation, activation, calibration, sealing and downloading of Digital Tachograph recording equipment.  \nBe able to install digital tachograph systems to all type of in-scope vehicles.  \nBe able to activate, calibrate, test and seal digital tachograph systems.  \nUnderstand the EU regulations & DVSA requirements about both the Installation and operation of digital tachographs.  \nBe able to download and archive the data from faulty digital tachograph units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046648-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046648-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:06:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}