Lot 1
G Cloud Framework award
Award criteria
Criteria described in the framework agreement — 100
Installation, configuration, data migration of an integrated patient and clinical care system to support diabetes care.<br/>Contract dates are 03/25-03/28
UKK23
G Cloud Framework award
Award criteria
Criteria described in the framework agreement — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 23 | 1 median · 1.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050055 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014196-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 09:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014196-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014196-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-10T10:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014196-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17425",
"name": "Hicom Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "G Cloud Framework award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criteria described in the framework agreement",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diamond Hosted Diabetes Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation, configuration, data migration of an integrated patient and clinical care system to support diabetes care.<br/>Contract dates are 03/25-03/28",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a G Cloud Framework award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17425",
"name": "Hicom Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU24 0BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Red House, Cemetery Pales, Brookwood, Woking,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hicom.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04516040",
"legalName": "Hicom Technology Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sanderson@hicom.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014196-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150345,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014196-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014196-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-10T10:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014196-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17425",
"name": "Hicom Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "G Cloud Framework award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criteria described in the framework agreement",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diamond Hosted Diabetes Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation, configuration, data migration of an integrated patient and clinical care system to support diabetes care.<br/>Contract dates are 03/25-03/28",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a G Cloud Framework award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17425",
"name": "Hicom Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU24 0BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Red House, Cemetery Pales, Brookwood, Woking,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hicom.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04516040",
"legalName": "Hicom Technology Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sanderson@hicom.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014196-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150345,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014196-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}