← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Diagnostics-Cardiology Angio diagnostics

Buyer: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiology Angio diagnostics.

Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 1.1 average (113 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (126 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK15501.5 median · 5.4 average (14 of 50 with a bid count)2.4 average (15 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038889-2025-C290777-1

Statusactive
Value£716,357

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055cc4
Latest release ID038889-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 10:50:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate038889-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T11:50:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153973",
          "name": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C290777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cardiology Angio diagnostics.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostics-Cardiology Angio diagnostics",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153973",
      "name": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP5 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28-29 Downton Business Centre, Batten Road, Downton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rphc.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 716357.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract has an extension clause to extend the contract by 12 months, however this request is to extend the contract by 5 months until 31.03.25.",
          "description": "This request is to enact the extension by 5 months until 31/03/2025 due to funding not permitted to be carried over into 2025-2026<br/><br/>Cost of extension period: £240,080"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Lead Commissioning Manager, Finance Manager, Contract Manager, Head of Contracts and Procurement.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 038889-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "038889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T11:50:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153973",
          "name": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C290777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cardiology Angio diagnostics.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostics-Cardiology Angio diagnostics",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153973",
      "name": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP5 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28-29 Downton Business Centre, Batten Road, Downton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rphc.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regents Park Heart Clinics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 716357.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038889-2025-C290777-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract has an extension clause to extend the contract by 12 months, however this request is to extend the contract by 5 months until 31.03.25.",
          "description": "This request is to enact the extension by 5 months until 31/03/2025 due to funding not permitted to be carried over into 2025-2026<br/><br/>Cost of extension period: £240,080"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Lead Commissioning Manager, Finance Manager, Contract Manager, Head of Contracts and Procurement.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}