Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031453-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-01T17:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125681",
"name": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a diagnostic vascular service accross the Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Start Date: 1st April 2025<br/>Estimated Contract End Date: 31st March 2026<br/>Estimated Contract value: £750,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic vascular service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a diagnostic vascular service across the Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 14th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Harrison",
"email": "george.harrison@nca.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125681",
"name": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Wyatt Morris Golland Ltd Park House, 200 Drake Street, Rochdale, England, OL16 1PJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031453-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031453-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 14th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to George Harrison, Procurement Manager, Diagnostics and Pharmacy - George.harrison@nca.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision makers are:<br/><br/>Diagnostics & Pharmacy Management Board<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>Each of the five key criteria were considered as part of the Trust’s process for outlining the needs for this service provision, with each given equal weighting. The Trust’s existing Contract with the Provider was assessed in line with each of these criteria and it has been determined that the incumbent Provider has satisfactorily delivered on the key criteria through their delivery of the existing Contract - The Provider has demonstrated their ability to consistently deliver on those criteria and meet the needs of the Trust and our patients over the past 12-months, and we are confident that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031453-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "031453-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-01T17:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125681",
"name": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a diagnostic vascular service accross the Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Start Date: 1st April 2025<br/>Estimated Contract End Date: 31st March 2026<br/>Estimated Contract value: £750,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic vascular service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a diagnostic vascular service across the Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 14th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Harrison",
"email": "george.harrison@nca.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125681",
"name": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Wyatt Morris Golland Ltd Park House, 200 Drake Street, Rochdale, England, OL16 1PJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tomorrow Cardiovascular Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031453-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031453-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 14th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to George Harrison, Procurement Manager, Diagnostics and Pharmacy - George.harrison@nca.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision makers are:<br/><br/>Diagnostics & Pharmacy Management Board<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>Each of the five key criteria were considered as part of the Trust’s process for outlining the needs for this service provision, with each given equal weighting. The Trust’s existing Contract with the Provider was assessed in line with each of these criteria and it has been determined that the incumbent Provider has satisfactorily delivered on the key criteria through their delivery of the existing Contract - The Provider has demonstrated their ability to consistently deliver on those criteria and meet the needs of the Trust and our patients over the past 12-months, and we are confident that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}