Diagnostic Services
What is being bought
Diagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 08:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 063544-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057591-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063544-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T09:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"title": "Diagnostic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PSR Direct Award C \nStart date - 1st April 2025 \nEnd date - 31st March 2026 \nContract Value - £10429.50"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063544-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "063544-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T09:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"title": "Diagnostic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PSR Direct Award C \nStart date - 1st April 2025 \nEnd date - 31st March 2026 \nContract Value - £10429.50"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2025 · 057591-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T10:16:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "057591-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Annual rolling bases."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "All forecasted costs are excluding annual uplifts. Each contract year will have an agreed pricing schedule:\nRadiology Imaging Services - cost by case basis; Inter Trust Pricing; approximately £5000\nIndicative Activity Plan \n•\tMRI - approx. 20 requests per annum\n•\tNOUS - approx. 5 requests per annum\n•\tPlain Film X-Ray - approx. 83 requests per annum\nQEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated. By awarding this contract, there is continuity of service with the exclusion of additional procurement related costs offering value for money and services our patient base geographically.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Innovation partnership"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PE30 4ET",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Gayton Road Kings Lynn Norfolk PE30 4ET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161268",
"name": "Cambridgeshire Community Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives,",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Service NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057591-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057591-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'",
"initiationType": "tender"
}