← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerEssex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Medical imaging services

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1 average (15 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04988d
Latest release ID033573-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 17 2024 12:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2024tenderUpdate033573-2024
5 Sept 2024award, contract028511-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T13:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04988d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04988d",
    "title": "Diagnostic Screening",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Start date: 04/02/2024Expiry Date: 03/02/2027Lifetime value of the contract: £462,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Award decision-makers are; EPUT Executive Operational Committee.No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.The following key criteria were used to make the decision;Quality & Innovation,Integration, collaboration and service sustainability,Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice,Social value.The selected supplier meets all of our expectations against these criterion, and in some aspects they exceed expectations."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical imaging services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1375364470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033573-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T13:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04988d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04988d",
    "title": "Diagnostic Screening",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Start date: 04/02/2024Expiry Date: 03/02/2027Lifetime value of the contract: £462,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Award decision-makers are; EPUT Executive Operational Committee.No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.The following key criteria were used to make the decision;Quality & Innovation,Integration, collaboration and service sustainability,Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice,Social value.The selected supplier meets all of our expectations against these criterion, and in some aspects they exceed expectations."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical imaging services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1375364470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2024 · 028511-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028511-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-05T17:24:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04988d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028511-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123681",
          "name": "ALLIANCE MEDICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C124197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Medical Imaging services.<br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £462,000<br/>Start date: 04/02/2024<br/>Expiry date: 03/02/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Screening",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical imaging services in North Essex",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR DAP C award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 137564470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123681",
      "name": "ALLIANCE MEDICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Iceni Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Warwick, Warwickshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alliancemedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02128897",
        "legalName": "ALLIANCE MEDICAL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1206744222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028511-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 462000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028511-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Award decision-makers - EPUT Executive Operational Committee<br/>No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/>The following key criteria were used to make the decision;<br/>Quality & Innovation<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>Social Value<br/>The selected supplier meets all of our expectations against these criterion, and in some aspects they exceed expectations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}