Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Diagnosis Connect is a pilot service which will enable patients to self-manage their conditions and reduce pressure on the NHS. NHS will work with the VCSE sector to support improvement in patient experience of diagnosis of long term conditions within primary care. The key outputs to deliver the outcomes of the pilot are: · Quality assurance framework · Supplementary support, where appropriate, for individuals signposted to charities · Evaluation and impact assessment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034856-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034856-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Diagnosis Connect Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diagnosis Connect",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diagnosis Connect is a pilot service which will enable patients to self-manage their conditions and reduce pressure on the NHS.\nNHS will work with the VCSE sector to support improvement in patient experience of diagnosis of long term conditions within primary care.\nThe key outputs to deliver the outcomes of the pilot are:\n· Quality assurance framework\n· Supplementary support, where appropriate, for individuals signposted to charities\n· Evaluation and impact assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThis is a pilot service to assess how NHSE working in partnership with charities can improve patient and carer experience of diagnosis of long term conditions.\nThe direct award is made under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the PA23 - production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services for the purpose of:\n(a) testing the suitability of the goods or services\n(b) researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or\n(c) other research, experiment, study or development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Diagnosis Connect Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Bronze Building, The Forge, 105 Summer Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@email.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Diagnosis Connect",
"value": {
"amount": 9999990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11999988
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14827",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14827",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "034856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:11:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality Assurance Framework v1 Delivery (Due: March 2027)",
"description": "Quality Assurance framework developed including: \n- standards\n- metrics\n- accreditation criteria\n- safeguarding and data\n- governance requirements\n- digital readiness assessment\nQuality Assurance framework approved by NHSE Oversight Group\nMarch 2027: Quality Assurance V1 developed and approved by NHSE oversight group",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Availability & Responsiveness",
"description": "Availability / uptime data\nCharity helplines available 95% of working hours\nCharity website/digital resources available 99% uptime\nProvide support for up to 125,000 people diagnosed with one of the 3-6 long-term conditions during the pilot phase.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Diagnosis Connect Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diagnosis Connect",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diagnosis Connect is a pilot service which will enable patients to self-manage their conditions and reduce pressure on the NHS.\nNHS will work with the VCSE sector to support improvement in patient experience of diagnosis of long term conditions within primary care.\nThe key outputs to deliver the outcomes of the pilot are:\n· Quality assurance framework\n· Supplementary support, where appropriate, for individuals signposted to charities\n· Evaluation and impact assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThis is a pilot service to assess how NHSE working in partnership with charities can improve patient and carer experience of diagnosis of long term conditions.\nThe direct award is made under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the PA23 - production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services for the purpose of:\n(a) testing the suitability of the goods or services\n(b) researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or\n(c) other research, experiment, study or development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Diagnosis Connect Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Bronze Building, The Forge, 105 Summer Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@email.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Diagnosis Connect",
"value": {
"amount": 9999990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11999988
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14827",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14827",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "034856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:11:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality Assurance Framework v1 Delivery (Due: March 2027)",
"description": "Quality Assurance framework developed including: \n- standards\n- metrics\n- accreditation criteria\n- safeguarding and data\n- governance requirements\n- digital readiness assessment\nQuality Assurance framework approved by NHSE Oversight Group\nMarch 2027: Quality Assurance V1 developed and approved by NHSE oversight group",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Availability & Responsiveness",
"description": "Availability / uptime data\nCharity helplines available 95% of working hours\nCharity website/digital resources available 99% uptime\nProvide support for up to 125,000 people diagnosed with one of the 3-6 long-term conditions during the pilot phase.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023204-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:45:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnosis Connect Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9999990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11999988
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:45:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Macmillan Cancer Support Trading Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diagnosis Connect",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diagnosis Connect is a pilot service which will enable patients to self-manage their conditions and reduce pressure on the NHS. \nNHS will work with the VCSE sector to support improvement in patient experience of diagnosis of long term conditions within primary care.\n The key outputs to deliver the outcomes of the pilot are:\n · Quality assurance framework\n· Supplementary support, where appropriate, for individuals signposted to charities \n· Evaluation and impact assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a pilot service to assess how NHSE working in partnership with charities can improve patient and carer experience of diagnosis of long term conditions. \nThe direct award is made under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the PA23 - production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services for the purpose of:\n(a) testing the suitability of the goods or services\n(b) researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or\n(c) other research, experiment, study or development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"name": "Macmillan Cancer Support Trading Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Bronze Building, The Forge, 105 Summer Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@email.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}