Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
GP2DRS collection of eligible cohort data from approximately 7000 GP practice systems, allowing local Diabetic Eye Screening providers to download a monthly list of all eligible individuals aged 12+ who are registered with a GP practice in their area and are coded as having diabetes on the date of the extract. GP2DRS function is made up of three separate parts, two of which are delivered by external contracted providers. The data is extracted by the NHS Digital’s GP Extraction Service (GPES). The data then goes through a rigorous quality assured process delivered by Health Information Consulting (HIC). This data is then and uploaded on to the GP2DRS database.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e203 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076518-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 08:35:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076518-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076518-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"name": "QUICKSILVA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GP2DRS collection of eligible cohort data from approximately 7000 GP practice systems, allowing local Diabetic Eye Screening providers to download a monthly list of all eligible individuals aged 12+ who are registered with a GP practice in their area and are coded as having diabetes on the date of the extract.\nGP2DRS function is made up of three separate parts, two of which are delivered by external contracted providers. The data is extracted by the NHS Digital’s GP Extraction Service (GPES). The data then goes through a rigorous quality assured process delivered by Health Information Consulting (HIC). This data is then and uploaded on to the GP2DRS database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England DDaT Technology",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01138250000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"name": "QUICKSILVA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qxlva.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.tovey@qxlva.com",
"telephone": "01249 751000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
"value": {
"amount": 86873.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104248.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076518-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076518-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076518-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"name": "QUICKSILVA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GP2DRS collection of eligible cohort data from approximately 7000 GP practice systems, allowing local Diabetic Eye Screening providers to download a monthly list of all eligible individuals aged 12+ who are registered with a GP practice in their area and are coded as having diabetes on the date of the extract.\nGP2DRS function is made up of three separate parts, two of which are delivered by external contracted providers. The data is extracted by the NHS Digital’s GP Extraction Service (GPES). The data then goes through a rigorous quality assured process delivered by Health Information Consulting (HIC). This data is then and uploaded on to the GP2DRS database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England DDaT Technology",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01138250000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"name": "QUICKSILVA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qxlva.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-1133-TZDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.tovey@qxlva.com",
"telephone": "01249 751000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
"value": {
"amount": 86873.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104248.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076518-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076518-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}