← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data collection and collation services 72314000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data collection and collation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9771 median · 15.3 average (2,624 of 6,977 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,126 of 6,977 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer94 median · 25.4 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2031 median · 32.1 average (737 of 2,203 with a bid count)2.8 average (943 of 2,203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework provider - CCS - G-Cloud 14 - RM1557.14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042758-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06952a
Latest release ID042758-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 17:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 255040,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 255040,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T18:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06952a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042758-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181596",
          "name": "Health Information Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "426653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework provider - CCS - G-Cloud 14 - RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pratim Saikia",
        "email": "pratim.saikia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181596",
      "name": "Health Information Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 8UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Barn, Homestall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.health-informatician.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03479912",
        "legalName": "Health Information Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042758-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042758-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 255040,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 255040,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T18:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06952a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042758-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181596",
          "name": "Health Information Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "426653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diabetic Eye Screening Data Collection & Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Continuation of the current Diabetic Eye GP2DRS system in line with DTOS plan to ensure alignment with project plan. This is the provision of operations and support services with specifically required knowledge and expertise for the GP2DRS system (a health information system which transfers data from GP practices to local screening programmes).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework provider - CCS - G-Cloud 14 - RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pratim Saikia",
        "email": "pratim.saikia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181596",
      "name": "Health Information Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 8UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Barn, Homestall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.health-informatician.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03479912",
        "legalName": "Health Information Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042758-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042758-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}