Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
We have awarded a contract to develop the next phase of diabetes data standards, building on the success of the existing Diabetes Information Standard. We will work with PRSB and the diabetes technology industry, represented by ABHI, to create a data‑sharing standard and associated code of practice for patient‑initiated data. This work will establish regulatory guidance for storing, using and sharing patient‑initiated records, and develop templates and system requirements to enable clinicians to receive relevant patient‑generated data directly into their clinical systems. The resulting data flows will support improved clinical decision‑making, patient‑initiated follow‑up, stratification approaches and the reduction of unnecessary outpatient activity. In partnership with the NHS England IOPs team, we will pilot new interoperability approaches that can serve as a model for wider NHS adoption. This programme will support patients to share their data with their care teams more effectively and enhance diabetes management across services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065949 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015690-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 13:27:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015690-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:27:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175028",
"name": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC-26370/C425656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have awarded a contract to develop the next phase of diabetes data standards, building on the success of the existing Diabetes Information Standard. \nWe will work with PRSB and the diabetes technology industry, represented by ABHI, to create a data‑sharing standard and associated code of practice for patient‑initiated data.\nThis work will establish regulatory guidance for storing, using and sharing patient‑initiated records, and develop templates and system requirements to enable clinicians to receive relevant patient‑generated data directly into their clinical systems. The resulting data flows will support improved clinical decision‑making, patient‑initiated follow‑up, stratification approaches and the reduction of unnecessary outpatient activity.\nIn partnership with the NHS England IOPs team, we will pilot new interoperability approaches that can serve as a model for wider NHS adoption. This programme will support patients to share their data with their care teams more effectively and enhance diabetes management across services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175028",
"name": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT1 3DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Camburgh House, 27 New Dover Road, Canterbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.lake@theprsb.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"value": {
"amount": 92645.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115807
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:27:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:27:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175028",
"name": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC-26370/C425656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have awarded a contract to develop the next phase of diabetes data standards, building on the success of the existing Diabetes Information Standard. \nWe will work with PRSB and the diabetes technology industry, represented by ABHI, to create a data‑sharing standard and associated code of practice for patient‑initiated data.\nThis work will establish regulatory guidance for storing, using and sharing patient‑initiated records, and develop templates and system requirements to enable clinicians to receive relevant patient‑generated data directly into their clinical systems. The resulting data flows will support improved clinical decision‑making, patient‑initiated follow‑up, stratification approaches and the reduction of unnecessary outpatient activity.\nIn partnership with the NHS England IOPs team, we will pilot new interoperability approaches that can serve as a model for wider NHS adoption. This programme will support patients to share their data with their care teams more effectively and enhance diabetes management across services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175028",
"name": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT1 3DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Camburgh House, 27 New Dover Road, Canterbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.lake@theprsb.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Diabetes data standards - Industry Technology Data Information Standard",
"value": {
"amount": 92645.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115807
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:27:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}