Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department of Health and Social Care seeks to commission an external partner to deliver a regional pilot of the Waiting Well service for eligible for individuals aged 18+ who on the current waiting list for adult gender services based in the southwest of England and awaiting their first appointment. The service’s primary focus is to provide a holistic approach that integrates wellbeing support, with the aim of achieving the following outcomes: a) Improved self-reported wellbeing and resilience b) Increased readiness for first appointment with gender dysphoria clinic c) Increased ability to self-manage symptoms while awaiting clinical care. d) Reduced isolation and increased social connectedness. e) Reduced unplanned use of crisis or emergency services. The value of the contract is £125,000 excluding VAT. £150,000 inclusive of VAT Term of the contract: An initial term of six (6) months, with the option to extend for one or more further periods up to a maximum of twelve (12) months This is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Counselling services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 282 | 1 median · 6 average (89 of 282 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (96 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 445 | 1 median · 2.1 average (23 of 445 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 445 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£81,325 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £125,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference. Suppliers may also submit the completed questionnaire through Atamis but must be registered on the system to do so. Alternatively, questionnaires can be submitted by email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest)” no later than 23/10/2025 at 5pm We are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, draft contract and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. The objective of the preliminary market engagement is: a) Understanding market capability b) Improving Procurement Strategy and Specification Development c) Identify any barriers d) Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition The input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. A questionnaire is also available for suppliers to complete, allowing them to provide comments and raise any additional questions. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064556-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 08:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064556-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C389512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SCI: Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest) 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care seeks to commission an external partner to deliver a regional pilot of the Waiting Well service for eligible for individuals aged 18+ who on the current waiting list for adult gender services based in the southwest of England and awaiting their first appointment. \nThe service’s primary focus is to provide a holistic approach that integrates wellbeing support, with the aim of achieving the following outcomes: \na) Improved self-reported wellbeing and resilience \nb) Increased readiness for first appointment with gender dysphoria clinic \nc) Increased ability to self-manage symptoms while awaiting clinical care. \nd) Reduced isolation and increased social connectedness. \ne) Reduced unplanned use of crisis or emergency services. \nThe value of the contract is £125,000 excluding VAT. £150,000 inclusive of VAT\nTerm of the contract: An initial term of six (6) months, with the option to extend for one or more further periods up to a maximum of twelve (12) months \nThis is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria McLaren",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:12:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference. Suppliers may also submit the completed questionnaire through Atamis but must be registered on the system to do so. Alternatively, questionnaires can be submitted by email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest)” no later than 23/10/2025 at 5pm \nWe are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, draft contract and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. \nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is: \na) Understanding market capability \nb) Improving Procurement Strategy and Specification Development \nc) Identify any barriers \nd) Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition \nThe input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. A questionnaire is also available for suppliers to complete, allowing them to provide comments and raise any additional questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C389512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SCI: Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest) 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care seeks to commission an external partner to deliver a regional pilot of the Waiting Well service for eligible for individuals aged 18+ who on the current waiting list for adult gender services based in the southwest of England and awaiting their first appointment. \nThe service’s primary focus is to provide a holistic approach that integrates wellbeing support, with the aim of achieving the following outcomes: \na) Improved self-reported wellbeing and resilience \nb) Increased readiness for first appointment with gender dysphoria clinic \nc) Increased ability to self-manage symptoms while awaiting clinical care. \nd) Reduced isolation and increased social connectedness. \ne) Reduced unplanned use of crisis or emergency services. \nThe value of the contract is £125,000 excluding VAT. £150,000 inclusive of VAT\nTerm of the contract: An initial term of six (6) months, with the option to extend for one or more further periods up to a maximum of twelve (12) months \nThis is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria McLaren",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:12:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference. Suppliers may also submit the completed questionnaire through Atamis but must be registered on the system to do so. Alternatively, questionnaires can be submitted by email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest)” no later than 23/10/2025 at 5pm \nWe are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, draft contract and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. \nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is: \na) Understanding market capability \nb) Improving Procurement Strategy and Specification Development \nc) Identify any barriers \nd) Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition \nThe input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. A questionnaire is also available for suppliers to complete, allowing them to provide comments and raise any additional questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}