← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC:OHID:SPHERE Modelling Platform

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2024

What is being bought

Modelling support is required to operationalise current experimental version of a Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) dynamic microsimulation model. Work is required to ensure the model can add robust and innovative predictive analysis to inform policy and decision making, forecast baseline trends in risk factors, non-communicable disease burden, life expectancy, healthy life expectancy, health inequalities, productivity, and health and social care spending and compare impacts on these trends from changing risk factors by testing different prevention policy interventions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Design-modelling services 72242000

Lot details

Lot 1

This opportunity was a DPS mini competition that was open to suppliers who were registered on the Research and Insight DPS.<br/>The contract was awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. <br/>The allocated total budget was <br/>£230,000.00 (ex-vat).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Design-modelling services (72242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer441 median · 2.2 average (19 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014824-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£214,013

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042db9
Latest release ID014824-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 09 2024 12:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2024award, contract014824-2024
16 Jan 2024tender001531-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014824-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-09T13:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014824-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113289",
          "name": "Edge Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C267476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This opportunity was a DPS mini competition that was open to suppliers who were registered on the Research and Insight DPS.<br/>The contract was awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. <br/>The allocated total budget was <br/>£230,000.00 (ex-vat).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:SPHERE Modelling Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modelling support is required to operationalise current experimental version of a Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) dynamic microsimulation model. Work is required to ensure the model can add robust and innovative predictive analysis to inform policy and decision making, forecast baseline trends in risk factors, non-communicable disease burden, life expectancy, healthy life expectancy, health inequalities, productivity, and health and social care spending and compare impacts on these trends from changing risk factors by testing different prevention policy interventions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design-modelling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113289",
      "name": "Edge Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 1-3, The Hop Exchange, 24 Southwark Street London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edgehealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10618020",
        "legalName": "Edge Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2081334504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014824-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214013,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014824-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2024 · 014824-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014824-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-09T13:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014824-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113289",
          "name": "Edge Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C267476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This opportunity was a DPS mini competition that was open to suppliers who were registered on the Research and Insight DPS.<br/>The contract was awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. <br/>The allocated total budget was <br/>£230,000.00 (ex-vat).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:SPHERE Modelling Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modelling support is required to operationalise current experimental version of a Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) dynamic microsimulation model. Work is required to ensure the model can add robust and innovative predictive analysis to inform policy and decision making, forecast baseline trends in risk factors, non-communicable disease burden, life expectancy, healthy life expectancy, health inequalities, productivity, and health and social care spending and compare impacts on these trends from changing risk factors by testing different prevention policy interventions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design-modelling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113289",
      "name": "Edge Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 1-3, The Hop Exchange, 24 Southwark Street London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edgehealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10618020",
        "legalName": "Edge Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2081334504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014824-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214013,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014824-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2024 · 001531-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001531-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T19:43:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C232786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This opportunity will be open to suppliers who are registered on the Research and Insight DPS.  <br/>The expected contract award date is 15th March 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:SPHERE Modelling Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modelling support is required to operationalise current experimental version of a Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) dynamic microsimulation model.  Work is required to ensure the model can add robust and innovative predictive analysis to inform policy and decision making, forecast baseline trends in risk factors, non-communicable disease burden, life expectancy, healthy life expectancy, health inequalities, productivity, and health and social care spending and compare impacts on these trends from changing risk factors by testing different prevention policy interventions.<br/>The opportunity will be competed on the Research and Insight Dynamic Purchasing System. <br/>It is anticipated that the opportunity will be for 1 (one) year.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design-modelling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "suppliers must be registered on the Research and Insight Dynamic Purchasing System.<br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}