Lot 1
No lot description published.
The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly. The incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs. This level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06736f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027116-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:02:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027116-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06736f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178378",
"name": "Radio Technical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C418131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly.\nThe incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs.\nThis level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178378",
"name": "Radio Technical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services",
"value": {
"amount": 52056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62468
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:02:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06736f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178378",
"name": "Radio Technical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C418131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly.\nThe incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs.\nThis level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178378",
"name": "Radio Technical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services",
"value": {
"amount": 52056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62468
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:02:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}