Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of the legacy outputs of the Fleming Fund Grant, LMIC's require additional time to set up individual agreements for the re-supply of reagents and consumables. The Authority is taking over responsibility of an existing contract for the supplier of re-agents and consumables and intends to award a contract without competition for the sourcing and delivery of the goods to target sites across low and middle income countries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069030 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 11:20:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GH: Lab Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1237181,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1484617
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:20:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GH: Lab Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the legacy outputs of the Fleming Fund Grant, LMIC's require additional time to set up individual agreements for the re-supply of reagents and consumables.\nThe Authority is taking over responsibility of an existing contract for the supplier of re-agents and consumables and intends to award a contract without competition for the sourcing and delivery of the goods to target sites across low and middle income countries.",
"riskDetails": "Changes in political situation and health priorities in the selected LMIC countries. \nDisruption to supply and logistics routes to the selected LMIC's.\nExternal market and geopolitical factors have prevented LMIC from entering in agreements for the supply of reagents and consumables withing the next 9 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain AMR surveillance through the provision of service and maintenance of lab equipment and supply of reagents and consumables, selected Fleming Fund countries across the low and middle income regions require additional support and funding whilst they transition to national funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Mahabir",
"email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GH: Lab Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1237181,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1484617
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:20:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GH: Lab Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the legacy outputs of the Fleming Fund Grant, LMIC's require additional time to set up individual agreements for the re-supply of reagents and consumables.\nThe Authority is taking over responsibility of an existing contract for the supplier of re-agents and consumables and intends to award a contract without competition for the sourcing and delivery of the goods to target sites across low and middle income countries.",
"riskDetails": "Changes in political situation and health priorities in the selected LMIC countries. \nDisruption to supply and logistics routes to the selected LMIC's.\nExternal market and geopolitical factors have prevented LMIC from entering in agreements for the supply of reagents and consumables withing the next 9 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain AMR surveillance through the provision of service and maintenance of lab equipment and supply of reagents and consumables, selected Fleming Fund countries across the low and middle income regions require additional support and funding whilst they transition to national funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Mahabir",
"email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}