← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Healthy Child Programme sets out the role of Specialist Community Public Health Nurses (health visitors and school nurses), skill‑mix teams, clinical oversight, supervision, and expectations of competence across 0–19 delivery. It explicitly recognises the requirement for competent, suitably qualified staff delivering proportionate, evidence‑based interventions. While the guidance articulates what good looks like, and acknowledges the need for registered nurses to be accountable according to Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) guidance, there is currently no nationally agreed competency framework that translates these expectations into a consistent, practical description of the knowledge, skills and professional behaviours required of practitioners delivering the HCP across different roles and levels of service. This creates variation in how competence in skill mix teams is interpreted, developed, assured and commissioned locally. Commissioning a national competency framework would address this gap and provide a shared foundation for workforce capability, quality assurance and service improvement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams

Statusactive
Value£41,596

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b940
Latest release ID058138-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 13:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058138-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b940",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183577",
          "name": "Institute of Health Visiting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Healthy Child Programme sets out the role of Specialist Community Public Health Nurses (health visitors and school nurses), skill‑mix teams, clinical oversight, supervision, and expectations of competence across 0–19 delivery. It explicitly recognises the requirement for competent, suitably qualified staff delivering proportionate, evidence‑based interventions. While the guidance articulates what good looks like, and acknowledges the need for registered nurses to be accountable according to Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) guidance, there is currently no nationally agreed competency framework that translates these expectations into a consistent, practical description of the knowledge, skills and professional behaviours required of practitioners delivering the HCP across different roles and levels of service. This creates variation in how competence in skill mix teams is interpreted, developed, assured and commissioned locally. \nCommissioning a national competency framework would address this gap and provide a shared foundation for workforce capability, quality assurance and service improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "molly.bruce@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183577",
      "name": "Institute of Health Visiting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Royal Society for Public Health,  John Snow House,  59 Mansell Street,  London E1 8AN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "molly.bruce@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41595.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49915.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:25:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058138-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b940",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183577",
          "name": "Institute of Health Visiting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Healthy Child Programme sets out the role of Specialist Community Public Health Nurses (health visitors and school nurses), skill‑mix teams, clinical oversight, supervision, and expectations of competence across 0–19 delivery. It explicitly recognises the requirement for competent, suitably qualified staff delivering proportionate, evidence‑based interventions. While the guidance articulates what good looks like, and acknowledges the need for registered nurses to be accountable according to Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) guidance, there is currently no nationally agreed competency framework that translates these expectations into a consistent, practical description of the knowledge, skills and professional behaviours required of practitioners delivering the HCP across different roles and levels of service. This creates variation in how competence in skill mix teams is interpreted, developed, assured and commissioned locally. \nCommissioning a national competency framework would address this gap and provide a shared foundation for workforce capability, quality assurance and service improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "molly.bruce@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183577",
      "name": "Institute of Health Visiting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Royal Society for Public Health,  John Snow House,  59 Mansell Street,  London E1 8AN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "molly.bruce@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DHSC:GAPH: Competency Framework for 0-5 Health Visiting Teams",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41595.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49915.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:25:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}