Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Simplify and Deliver programme aims to improve how our department operates in order to become more effective. Ministers, the Permanent Secretary and our own staff have cited the need to overcome unnecessary bureaucracy and inefficient processes, dismantle siloes, empower teams and make better use of supporting technology. The programme is proceeding through three phases: a) assess and prioritise the biggest opportunities for change alongside delivering some simpler changes, b) co-design harder changes, test and learn with a number of teams across the department before c) using these teams to support wider adoption of successful changes. This requirement relates to one of our simpler changes, to streamline the process for internal recruitment in the department. This has been prioritised by a network of staff as a key challenge, and is high impact as most teams engage in it. Improvements could save significant amounts of time and speed up delivery by weeks. However, internally in DHSC we do not have many people with skills and experience in rapid process improvement, or with the ability to simultaneously make changes to digital systems to deliver improvements quickly. We are proposing to use specialist skills to support this process over a period of 5-6 weeks. Objectives of the work: • Prepare for process improvement of internal recruitment through understanding current process, stakeholders, digital systems, constraints, data collection/analysis • Run a rapid improvement event to take process from current to improved state in a ‘live’ environment (i.e. improving the systems as the event progresses), where the new process is measurably faster and to a higher quality • Conduct any follow up activity to ensure new process can be fully embedded
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082973-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 14:53:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082973-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082973-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:53:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169245",
"name": "CANVS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: FGO: Simplify & Deliver – recruitment process improvement support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Simplify and Deliver programme aims to improve how our department operates in order to become more effective. Ministers, the Permanent Secretary and our own staff have cited the need to overcome unnecessary bureaucracy and inefficient processes, dismantle siloes, empower teams and make better use of supporting technology. The programme is proceeding through three phases: a) assess and prioritise the biggest opportunities for change alongside delivering some simpler changes, b) co-design harder changes, test and learn with a number of teams across the department before c) using these teams to support wider adoption of successful changes.\nThis requirement relates to one of our simpler changes, to streamline the process for internal recruitment in the department. This has been prioritised by a network of staff as a key challenge, and is high impact as most teams engage in it. Improvements could save significant amounts of time and speed up delivery by weeks. However, internally in DHSC we do not have many people with skills and experience in rapid process improvement, or with the ability to simultaneously make changes to digital systems to deliver improvements quickly. We are proposing to use specialist skills to support this process over a period of 5-6 weeks.\nObjectives of the work:\n• Prepare for process improvement of internal recruitment through understanding current process, stakeholders, digital systems, constraints, data collection/analysis\n• Run a rapid improvement event to take process from current to improved state in a ‘live’ environment (i.e. improving the systems as the event progresses), where the new process is measurably faster and to a higher quality\n• Conduct any follow up activity to ensure new process can be fully embedded",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "joe.smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169245",
"name": "CANVS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "HA5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Greystone Avenue, Pinner, London."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohamed@canvs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: FGO: Simplify & Deliver – recruitment process improvement support",
"value": {
"amount": 24700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29640
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082973-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082973-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:53:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082973-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:53:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169245",
"name": "CANVS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: FGO: Simplify & Deliver – recruitment process improvement support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Simplify and Deliver programme aims to improve how our department operates in order to become more effective. Ministers, the Permanent Secretary and our own staff have cited the need to overcome unnecessary bureaucracy and inefficient processes, dismantle siloes, empower teams and make better use of supporting technology. The programme is proceeding through three phases: a) assess and prioritise the biggest opportunities for change alongside delivering some simpler changes, b) co-design harder changes, test and learn with a number of teams across the department before c) using these teams to support wider adoption of successful changes.\nThis requirement relates to one of our simpler changes, to streamline the process for internal recruitment in the department. This has been prioritised by a network of staff as a key challenge, and is high impact as most teams engage in it. Improvements could save significant amounts of time and speed up delivery by weeks. However, internally in DHSC we do not have many people with skills and experience in rapid process improvement, or with the ability to simultaneously make changes to digital systems to deliver improvements quickly. We are proposing to use specialist skills to support this process over a period of 5-6 weeks.\nObjectives of the work:\n• Prepare for process improvement of internal recruitment through understanding current process, stakeholders, digital systems, constraints, data collection/analysis\n• Run a rapid improvement event to take process from current to improved state in a ‘live’ environment (i.e. improving the systems as the event progresses), where the new process is measurably faster and to a higher quality\n• Conduct any follow up activity to ensure new process can be fully embedded",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "joe.smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169245",
"name": "CANVS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "HA5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Greystone Avenue, Pinner, London."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohamed@canvs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: FGO: Simplify & Deliver – recruitment process improvement support",
"value": {
"amount": 24700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29640
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082973-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082973-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:53:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}