← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC_ATTF External Legal Support

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Legal services for legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts to the Antivirals and Therapeutics Taskforce.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To meet the strategic objectives of the ATTF, several high value contracts to provide antivirals and antibodies to the DHSC were signed during the Covid-19 pandemic . Due to the severity of the pandemic, the new novel drugs being developed and made available and the demand for treatment options, the initial contracts was procured via the GLAS Framework (RM3786). External legal support was used to provide legal advise during the contract negotiations phase. GLD have advised that external legal services is now required for the provision of legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts. <br/>A Framework Direct Award route via Crown Commercial Services Legal Services Panel Framework, Lot 1 RM6179 was used to award a contract to the incumbent supplier because of the Supplier's in-depth knowledge of the existing contracts and demonstrated knowledge of of advising on government interests in development, licensing, manufacturing, production and supply of pharmaceutical products.<br/>The requirement is from 01/05/2022 - 31/03/2023.<br/>The Contract Value is £250,000 excluding Vat.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 2.5 average (36 of 67 with a bid count)1 average (48 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018759-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034fef
Latest release ID018759-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 08 2022 12:11:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2022award, contract018759-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018759-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-08T13:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58171",
          "name": "Pinsent  Masons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To meet the strategic objectives of the ATTF, several high value contracts to provide antivirals and antibodies to the DHSC were signed during the Covid-19 pandemic  . Due to the severity of the pandemic, the new novel drugs being developed and made available and the demand for treatment options, the initial contracts was procured via the GLAS Framework (RM3786). External legal support was used to provide legal advise during the contract negotiations phase. GLD have advised that external legal services is now required for the provision of legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts. <br/>A Framework Direct Award route via Crown Commercial Services Legal Services Panel Framework, Lot 1 RM6179 was used to award a contract to the incumbent supplier because of the Supplier's in-depth knowledge of the existing contracts and demonstrated knowledge of of advising on government interests in development, licensing, manufacturing, production and supply of pharmaceutical products.<br/>The requirement is from 01/05/2022 - 31/03/2023.<br/>The Contract Value is £250,000 excluding Vat.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC_ATTF External Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Legal services for legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts to the Antivirals and Therapeutics Taskforce.",
    "reviewDetails": "120 days",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl MAHABIR",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58171",
      "name": "Pinsent  Masons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Crown Place, London. EC2A 4ES , , EC2A 4ES"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pinsentmasons.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333653",
        "legalName": "Pinsent  Masons"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018759-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018759-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018759-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-08T13:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58171",
          "name": "Pinsent  Masons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To meet the strategic objectives of the ATTF, several high value contracts to provide antivirals and antibodies to the DHSC were signed during the Covid-19 pandemic  . Due to the severity of the pandemic, the new novel drugs being developed and made available and the demand for treatment options, the initial contracts was procured via the GLAS Framework (RM3786). External legal support was used to provide legal advise during the contract negotiations phase. GLD have advised that external legal services is now required for the provision of legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts. <br/>A Framework Direct Award route via Crown Commercial Services Legal Services Panel Framework, Lot 1 RM6179 was used to award a contract to the incumbent supplier because of the Supplier's in-depth knowledge of the existing contracts and demonstrated knowledge of of advising on government interests in development, licensing, manufacturing, production and supply of pharmaceutical products.<br/>The requirement is from 01/05/2022 - 31/03/2023.<br/>The Contract Value is £250,000 excluding Vat.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC_ATTF External Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Legal services for legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts to the Antivirals and Therapeutics Taskforce.",
    "reviewDetails": "120 days",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl MAHABIR",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58171",
      "name": "Pinsent  Masons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Crown Place, London. EC2A 4ES , , EC2A 4ES"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pinsentmasons.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333653",
        "legalName": "Pinsent  Masons"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018759-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}