Lot 1
Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00
Social Value — 10.00
price — 30.00
Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.
UK
Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00
Social Value — 10.00
price — 30.00
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 2.4 average (36 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (48 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045246 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012184-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 15 2024 13:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012184-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012184-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-15T14:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012184-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98243",
"name": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASL: Accelerating Reform - Evaluation Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "joe.smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98243",
"name": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CFO-IPSOS MORI, 3 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipsos.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00948470",
"legalName": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012184-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012184-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012184-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-15T14:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012184-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98243",
"name": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASL: Accelerating Reform - Evaluation Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procuring an evaluation partner for the Accelerated Reform project to local authorities for innovation.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "joe.smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98243",
"name": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CFO-IPSOS MORI, 3 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipsos.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00948470",
"legalName": "IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012184-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012184-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}