Lot 1
Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication. Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries
Award criteria
price
Y-Splitter cables to support Mobile Data Vehicle Services rollout across Ambulance Trusts in England and Wales.
UK
Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication. Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,976 | 3.5 median · 34.6 average (728 of 1,976 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (837 of 1,976 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 579 | 6 median · 101 average (189 of 579 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (239 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020783-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 08 2024 13:09:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020783-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020783-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 224000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 224000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T14:09:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117856",
"name": "Earshot Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C251457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication. Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ARP: Additional Supply of Y-Splitter Cables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Y-Splitter cables to support Mobile Data Vehicle Services rollout across Ambulance Trusts in England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication, Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Krishna Rea",
"email": "kris.rae@arp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117856",
"name": "Earshot Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 7JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 St. James Industrial Estate Westhampnett Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04922848",
"legalName": "Earshot Communications Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@earshotcommunications.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903610006"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020783-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020783-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 224000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 224000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T14:09:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117856",
"name": "Earshot Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C251457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication. Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ARP: Additional Supply of Y-Splitter Cables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Y-Splitter cables to support Mobile Data Vehicle Services rollout across Ambulance Trusts in England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication, Reg.32(5)(b) – Additional Deliveries.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Krishna Rea",
"email": "kris.rae@arp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117856",
"name": "Earshot Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 7JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 St. James Industrial Estate Westhampnett Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04922848",
"legalName": "Earshot Communications Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@earshotcommunications.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903610006"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020783-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}