Lot 1
Management Consultancy - 2 months
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
1. An immediate diagnosis of the extant Vision and Strategic Action Plan, making clear recommendations to the task manager for improvements to both artefacts and identifying a prioritised list of DG SI opportunities to be developed in the following phases; 2. Written advice to the task manager relating to the revised DG SI vision and strategic action plan to enable DG SI to engage with senior MOD stakeholders with a clear and credible proposal that delivers clear benefits to Defence; 3.And a final set of advice and assurance to DG SI (no later than 31 October 25), identifying key implementation risks and a proposed suite of SMART objectives to enable effective delivery of a 5 year roadmap for the DG SI organisation.
UK
Management Consultancy - 2 months
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance planning services (72224200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,094 | 1 median · 11.9 average (1,780 of 5,094 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,092 of 5,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,623 | 1 median · 25 average (517 of 1,623 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (650 of 1,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062953-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 14:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062953-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062953-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163209",
"name": "KPMG-LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Management Consultancy - 2 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DGSI INDEPENDENT ASSURANCE F03 CAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "1. An immediate diagnosis of the extant Vision and Strategic Action Plan, making clear recommendations to the task manager for improvements to both artefacts and identifying a prioritised list of DG SI opportunities to be developed in the following phases;\n2. Written advice to the task manager relating to the revised DG SI vision and strategic action plan to enable DG SI to engage with senior MOD stakeholders with a clear and credible proposal that delivers clear benefits to Defence;\n3.And a final set of advice and assurance to DG SI (no later than 31 October 25), identifying key implementation risks and a proposed suite of SMART objectives to enable effective delivery of a 5 year roadmap for the DG SI organisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "End of financial thresholds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163209",
"name": "KPMG-LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG-LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062953-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062953-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062953-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163209",
"name": "KPMG-LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Management Consultancy - 2 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DGSI INDEPENDENT ASSURANCE F03 CAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "1. An immediate diagnosis of the extant Vision and Strategic Action Plan, making clear recommendations to the task manager for improvements to both artefacts and identifying a prioritised list of DG SI opportunities to be developed in the following phases;\n2. Written advice to the task manager relating to the revised DG SI vision and strategic action plan to enable DG SI to engage with senior MOD stakeholders with a clear and credible proposal that delivers clear benefits to Defence;\n3.And a final set of advice and assurance to DG SI (no later than 31 October 25), identifying key implementation risks and a proposed suite of SMART objectives to enable effective delivery of a 5 year roadmap for the DG SI organisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "End of financial thresholds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163209",
"name": "KPMG-LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG-LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062953-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062953-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}