Lot 1
Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Commercial — 50
Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →
DFTO is looking for a Provider to support the following 3 areas: 1. Project Management Office Services 2. Finance & Efficiency Function 3. Procurement Function
UK
Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Commercial — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,842 | 3 median · 31.3 average (1,895 of 5,842 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,119 of 5,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 3.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,660 | 4 median · 57.4 average (524 of 1,660 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (621 of 1,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fad6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 16:29:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T16:29:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085102-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018096",
"name": "4C associates limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lambeth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DFTO is looking for a Provider to support the following 3 areas: \n1. Project Management Office Services \n2. Finance & Efficiency Function \n3. Procurement Function",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed\nbelow\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services MCF4 4\nFramework (RM6309) following a compliant mini competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowen",
"email": "neil.bowen@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018096",
"name": "4C associates limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04018096",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "4C associates limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085102-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085102-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations \nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services MCF4 4 Framework (RM6309) following a compliant mini competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T16:29:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085102-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018096",
"name": "4C associates limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lambeth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO Commercial Procurement - Efficiency Programme Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DFTO is looking for a Provider to support the following 3 areas: \n1. Project Management Office Services \n2. Finance & Efficiency Function \n3. Procurement Function",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed\nbelow\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services MCF4 4\nFramework (RM6309) following a compliant mini competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowen",
"email": "neil.bowen@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018096",
"name": "4C associates limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04018096",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "4C associates limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085102-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085102-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations \nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded as a call off from the Crown Commercial Services MCF4 4 Framework (RM6309) following a compliant mini competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}