← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DfT Provision of Interim Property Resource

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Transport (DfT) Estate comprises one of the largest government property portfolios of around 1,200 property holdings, covering a collective floor area of over 550,000 square metres. It includes railway stations, industrial land, commercial property and administrative offices. This contract is for a period of 6-months with no option to extend. The scope of this requirement includes all property related business as usual and programme activity. DfT Group Property requires imbedded resource to work alongside the existing property team to cover various work areas.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699c9
Latest release ID044819-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 10:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026award, contract044819-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            },
            {
              "id": "70332000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-residential property services"
            },
            {
              "id": "70332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commercial property management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
          "name": "Newmark Gerald Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRCF3102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfT Provision of Interim Property Resource",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT) Estate comprises one of the largest government property portfolios of around 1,200 property holdings, covering a collective floor area of over 550,000 square metres. It includes railway stations, industrial land, commercial property and administrative offices. \nThis contract is for a period of 6-months with no option to extend. \nThe scope of this requirement includes all property related business as usual and programme activity. \nDfT Group Property requires imbedded resource to work alongside the existing property team to cover various work areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
      "name": "Newmark Gerald Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Fitzroy, 6 Mortimer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC339470",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@nmrk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-16190",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16190",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Contract Order Form",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "044819-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044819-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:03:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044819-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            },
            {
              "id": "70332000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-residential property services"
            },
            {
              "id": "70332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commercial property management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
          "name": "Newmark Gerald Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRCF3102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfT Provision of Interim Property Resource",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT) Estate comprises one of the largest government property portfolios of around 1,200 property holdings, covering a collective floor area of over 550,000 square metres. It includes railway stations, industrial land, commercial property and administrative offices. \nThis contract is for a period of 6-months with no option to extend. \nThe scope of this requirement includes all property related business as usual and programme activity. \nDfT Group Property requires imbedded resource to work alongside the existing property team to cover various work areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
      "name": "Newmark Gerald Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Fitzroy, 6 Mortimer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC339470",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@nmrk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-16190",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16190",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Contract Order Form",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "044819-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044819-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:03:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}