8 Oct 2024 · 032221-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032221-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T12:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032221-2024-TRAS3102-1",
"title": "Contract Award NTM Rebase",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126256",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAS3102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NTMv5 is version 5 of the Department’s National Transport Model. It is a strategic model of surface travel demand responses and highway route choice. It uses PTV VISUM software (currently version VISUM 23).\nThe Department now requires NTMv5 to be updated to reflect changes in travel demand following the covid-19 pandemic. The update is needed by the end of 2024 to support future forecasting activity in 2025. The forecasting activity is likely to focus more on regional traffic by vehicle type and road type than traffic on individual links, although there may be interest in presenting some information (potentially relating to motorways and other trunk roads) in thematic maps.\nThe main components that need to be updated are the demand model and the highway assignment model. The Department intends to carry out high-level updates to the demand model component of NTMv5 (including trip frequency, mode choice, and if necessary location choice) in-house.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfT Contract Award Notice NTMv5 Rebase",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award for NTMv5 Rebase.\nSummary of the requirement:\nNTMv5 is version 5 of the Department’s National Transport Model. It is a strategic model of surface travel demand responses and highway route choice. It uses PTV VISUM software (currently version VISUM 23).\nThe Department now requires NTMv5 to be updated to reflect changes in travel demand following the covid-19 pandemic. The update is needed by the end of 2024 to support future forecasting activity in 2025. The forecasting activity is likely to focus more on regional traffic by vehicle type and road type than traffic on individual links, although there may be interest in presenting some information (potentially relating to motorways and other trunk roads) in thematic maps.\nThe main components that need to be updated are the demand model and the highway assignment model. The Department intends to carry out high-level updates to the demand model component of NTMv5 (including trip frequency, mode choice, and if necessary location choice) in-house.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Costaki Costi",
"email": "costaki.costi@dft.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "costaki.costi@dft.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126256",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Willbrook Way, Girton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032221-2024-TRAS3102-1",
"title": "Contract Award NTM Rebase",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032221-2024-TRAS3102-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Apr 2024 · 011099-2024 · planning
{
"id": "011099-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T12:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ff3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The National Transport Model version 5 (NTMv5) is a large transport model, developed using classic transport modelling principles but with a number of adaptations to enable it to be sufficiently informative with shorter run times. Some parts of the model use a “masking” system with a representative subset of zone-to-zone movements, to reduce computation times. The Department for Transport is considering a `rebase' of the system.\nThere are three important elements to this work. First, and most important, the requirement is to update the highway assignment component of NTMv5 to reflect the situation post-covid19. This is needed for strategic forecasting purposes. In practice, this means using data from 2022 and 2023, a shorter period than the original data used to estimate NTMv5. The challenge with this work will be to exercise judgement about where compromises are needed to meet the tight timescales for this project, whilst still providing sufficient quality for strategic forecasting. This work may also provide some opportunity (albeit within limited timescales) for an innovative approach to meet this challenge.\nSecondly, we intend to switch from using National Highways traffic counts to the Department’s data (potentially including traffic by region and road type as well as counts) for this update. This is because for strategic forecasting purposes, the Department requires the modelled traffic to match its own understanding of traffic in the model base year.\nFinally, the Department would like to have the capability to carry out similar updates in-house in future. Therefore, we would anticipate allowing some time after the model updates are complete for documentation, handover, and potentially training to the Department in the methods used for this update.\nThis Prior Information Notice aims to gather information from potential bidders about their capability and capacity to provide these services - via an expression of interest.\nTo respond, please register first register an account on the Department for Transport’s e-sourcing platform, Jaggaer (https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/).\nOnce you have registered an account, please access and respond to the Jaggaer PQQ event for this EoI (pqq_431, available at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/10612947018E65985C93).\nCommunications about this procurement should be routed by the message function under the PQQ event.\nThe deadline for responses to the EoI is 17:00, 22 April 2024. Further competition will not be restricted to respondents to this EoI."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department for Transport National Transport Model v. 5 2024 Rebase",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A PIN for this opportunity, requesting engagement from interested parties, has already been published at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009464-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThis PIN duplicates the previous PIN, with an amended response deadline of 11:00, 22nd April 2024.\nThe National Transport Model version 5 (NTMv5) is a large transport model, developed using classic transport modelling principles but with a number of adaptations to enable it to be sufficiently informative with shorter run times. Some parts of the model use a “masking” system with a representative subset of zone-to-zone movements, to reduce computation times. The Department for Transport is considering a `rebase' of the system.\nThere are three important elements to this work. First, and most important, the requirement is to update the highway assignment component of NTMv5 to reflect the situation post-covid19. This is needed for strategic forecasting purposes. In practice, this means using data from 2022 and 2023, a shorter period than the original data used to estimate NTMv5. The challenge with this work will be to exercise judgement about where compromises are needed to meet the tight timescales for this project, whilst still providing sufficient quality for strategic forecasting. This work may also provide some opportunity (albeit within limited timescales) for an innovative approach to meet this challenge.\nSecondly, we intend to switch from using National Highways traffic counts to the Department’s data (potentially including traffic by region and road type as well as counts) for this update. This is because for strategic forecasting purposes, the Department requires the modelled traffic to match its own understanding of traffic in the model base year.\nFinally, the Department would like to have the capability to carry out similar updates in-house in future. Therefore, we would anticipate allowing some time after the model updates are complete for documentation, handover, and potentially training to the Department in the methods used for this update.\nThis Prior Information Notice aims to gather information from potential bidders about their capability and capacity to provide these services - via an expression of interest.\nTo respond, please first register an account on the Department for Transport’s e-sourcing platform, Jaggaer (https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/).\nOnce you have registered an account, please access and respond to the Jaggaer PQQ event for this EoI (pqq_431, available at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/10612947018E65985C93).\nCommunications about this procurement should be routed by the message function under the PQQ event.\nThe deadline for responses to the EoI is 11:00, 22 April 2024. Further competition will not be restricted to respondents to this EoI.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charles.jansen@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A PIN for this opportunity, requesting engagement from interested parties, has already been published at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009464-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThis PIN duplicates the previous PIN, with an amended response deadline of 11:00, 22nd April 2024.\nTo respond to this EoI, please first register an account on the Department for Transport’s e-sourcing platform, Jaggaer (https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/).\nOnce you have registered an account, please access and respond to the Jaggaer PQQ event for this EoI (pqq_431, available at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/10612947018E65985C93).\nCommunications about this procurement should be routed by the message function under the PQQ event.\nThe deadline for responses to the EoI is 11:00, 22 April 2024. Further competition will not be restricted to respondents to this EoI.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}