← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

DfI TRAM T-1136 LAGAN PEDESTRIAN AND CYCLE BRIDGE

Buyer: Department for Infrastructure →

BuyerDepartment for Infrastructure
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The proposed bridge is to be a twin-pylon, three-span cable stayed steel bridge over the River Lagan. The steel superstructure is supported on piled reinforced concrete piers and abutments and will convey a 5m wide shared pedestrian and cycle path, with approach ramps provided beyond the bridge at each end to tie into the existing pedestrian and cycle infrastructure. The cumulative bridge span is approximately 143m, comprising a 76m central span between pylons and two 33.5m back-spans. The height of the two steel pylons is approximately 26.5m. This will be a Design and Build project and as such the successful tenderer will be required to undertake the detailed design, fabrication, construction, testing and commissioning processes for all permanent and temporary works associated with the Contract, including but not limited to the following: • Detailed design of all permanent and temporary works • Technical approval and certification of the permanent and temporary works designs • Completion of all required further investigation, surveys and testing • Obtaining of all required third-party acceptances and/or approvals • Obtaining of all required licences and consents • Discharge of planning conditions • Construction of all permanent and temporary works • Management of utilities, stakeholders and temporary traffic and pedestrian arrangements Given the design and build nature of the contract the successful Economic Operator will be required to manage both the design and construction processes. The works to be undertaken as part of the Contract shall be set out in greater detail at the tender stage of the Procurement.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d4c
Latest release ID021281-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 11 2024 13:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2024tenderUpdate021281-2024
4 Jun 2024tender017299-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T14:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
    "title": "DfI TRAM T-1136 LAGAN PEDESTRIAN AND CYCLE BRIDGE",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate has changed to 31 July 2024 at  3pm",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-24T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-24T15:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed bridge is to be a twin-pylon, three-span cable stayed steel bridge over the River Lagan. The steel superstructure is supported on piled reinforced concrete piers and abutments and will convey a 5m wide shared pedestrian and cycle path, with approach ramps provided beyond the bridge at each end to tie into the existing pedestrian and cycle infrastructure. The cumulative bridge span is approximately 143m, comprising a 76m central span between pylons and two 33.5m back-spans. The height of the two steel pylons is approximately 26.5m. This will be a Design and Build project and as such the successful tenderer will be required to undertake the detailed design, fabrication, construction, testing and commissioning processes for all permanent and temporary works associated with the Contract, including but not limited to the following: • Detailed design of all permanent and temporary works • Technical approval and certification of the permanent and temporary works designs • Completion of all required further investigation, surveys and testing • Obtaining of all required third-party acceptances and/or approvals • Obtaining of all required licences and consents • Discharge of planning conditions • Construction of all permanent and temporary works • Management of utilities, stakeholders and temporary traffic and pedestrian arrangements Given the design and build nature of the contract the successful Economic Operator will be required to manage both the design and construction processes. The works to be undertaken as part of the Contract shall be set out in greater detail at the tender stage of the Procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Catherwood",
        "email": "pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2024 · 021281-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T14:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
    "title": "DfI TRAM T-1136 LAGAN PEDESTRIAN AND CYCLE BRIDGE",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate has changed to 31 July 2024 at  3pm",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-24T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-24T15:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed bridge is to be a twin-pylon, three-span cable stayed steel bridge over the River Lagan. The steel superstructure is supported on piled reinforced concrete piers and abutments and will convey a 5m wide shared pedestrian and cycle path, with approach ramps provided beyond the bridge at each end to tie into the existing pedestrian and cycle infrastructure. The cumulative bridge span is approximately 143m, comprising a 76m central span between pylons and two 33.5m back-spans. The height of the two steel pylons is approximately 26.5m. This will be a Design and Build project and as such the successful tenderer will be required to undertake the detailed design, fabrication, construction, testing and commissioning processes for all permanent and temporary works associated with the Contract, including but not limited to the following: • Detailed design of all permanent and temporary works • Technical approval and certification of the permanent and temporary works designs • Completion of all required further investigation, surveys and testing • Obtaining of all required third-party acceptances and/or approvals • Obtaining of all required licences and consents • Discharge of planning conditions • Construction of all permanent and temporary works • Management of utilities, stakeholders and temporary traffic and pedestrian arrangements Given the design and build nature of the contract the successful Economic Operator will be required to manage both the design and construction processes. The works to be undertaken as part of the Contract shall be set out in greater detail at the tender stage of the Procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Catherwood",
        "email": "pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2024 · 017299-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017299-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T14:54:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The proposed bridge is to be a twin-pylon, three-span cable stayed steel bridge over the River Lagan. The steel superstructure is supported on piled reinforced concrete piers and abutments and will convey a 5m wide shared pedestrian and cycle path, with approach ramps provided beyond the bridge at each end to tie into the existing pedestrian and cycle infrastructure. The cumulative bridge span is approximately 143m, comprising a 76m central span between pylons and two 33.5m back-spans. The height of the two steel pylons is approximately 26.5m. This will be a Design and Build project and as such the successful tenderer will be required to undertake the detailed design, fabrication, construction, testing and commissioning processes for all permanent and temporary works associated with the Contract, including but not limited to the following: • Detailed design of all permanent and temporary works • Technical approval and certification of the permanent and temporary works designs • Completion of all required further investigation, surveys and testing • Obtaining of all required third-party acceptances and/or approvals • Obtaining of all required licences and consents • Discharge of planning conditions • Construction of all permanent and temporary works • Management of utilities, stakeholders and temporary traffic and pedestrian arrangements Given the design and build nature of the contract the successful Economic Operator will be required to manage both the design and construction processes. The works to be undertaken as part of the Contract shall be set out in greater detail at the tender stage of the Procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "50",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "50",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM T-1136 LAGAN PEDESTRIAN AND CYCLE BRIDGE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed bridge is to be a twin-pylon, three-span cable stayed steel bridge over the River Lagan. The steel superstructure is supported on piled reinforced concrete piers and abutments and will convey a 5m wide shared pedestrian and cycle path, with approach ramps provided beyond the bridge at each end to tie into the existing pedestrian and cycle infrastructure. The cumulative bridge span is approximately 143m, comprising a 76m central span between pylons and two 33.5m back-spans. The height of the two steel pylons is approximately 26.5m. This will be a Design and Build project and as such the successful tenderer will be required to undertake the detailed design, fabrication, construction, testing and commissioning processes for all permanent and temporary works associated with the Contract, including but not limited to the following: • Detailed design of all permanent and temporary works • Technical approval and certification of the permanent and temporary works designs • Completion of all required further investigation, surveys and testing • Obtaining of all required third-party acceptances and/or approvals • Obtaining of all required licences and consents • Discharge of planning conditions • Construction of all permanent and temporary works • Management of utilities, stakeholders and temporary traffic and pedestrian arrangements Given the design and build nature of the contract the successful Economic Operator will be required to manage both the design and construction processes. The works to be undertaken as part of the Contract shall be set out in greater detail at the tender stage of the Procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-24T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Laura Catherwood",
        "email": "pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115178",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 6JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are Small or Medium.. Enterprises(SMEs). The evaluation of submissions (PQQPs or TPs) will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement, and.. the contract will be awarded on the basis stated in II.2.5). All documents will only be available on line through the eTendersNI portal:. (1)If. your company is not already registered on eTendersNI you may do so through the eTendersNI portal https://etendersni.gov.uk/. epps/. home.do — Select the “Register as a Supplier” link and follow the on screen instructions. 2) Expression of Interest and access to. tender... documentation- You may “Express an Interest” in a project and access the tender documentation via the projects CfT Menu. If. you require. assistance or help to navigate the site please consult the on-line help, or contact the eTendersNI help desk. The documents. may be. downloaded up to the closing date and time for the submission. Submissions must be completed and returned to the Contracting.. Authority using the online eTendersNI portal, to arrive not later than the time and date as stated in IV.2.2). The Contracting Authority. is. utilising an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement and to communicate with Economic Operators. Accordingly, it. is. intended that all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the accessing and submission of tender responses, will. be. conducted via eTendersNI. Poor Performance, as part of its contract management procedures, the Contracting Authority and their. CoPE. will use the Protocol for Managing Poor Supplier Performance contained in the Procurement documentation. The protocol sets. out a. series of five escalating stages to enable Contracting Authorities and their CoPEs to manage poor performance by suppliers.. At Stage 4, as. an alternative to terminating the contract, senior management in the Contracting Authority/CoPE can issue a Notice. of Written Warning.. At Stage 5, as an alternative to terminating the contract, a notice of unsatisfactory performance can be issued. to the Economic Operator.These notices remain current for the period of time stated in the protocol and an Economic Operator. must declare, in subsequent. procurement competitions, if it has received a current Notice of Written Warning or a current Notice of. Unsatisfactory Performance within. 3 years of the TP Submission Deadline. If an Economic Operator has received more than one current.. Notice of Written Warning the. Contracting Authority/CoPE, at its discretion, can consider an Economic Operator’s exclusion from future. procurement competitions, being undertaken on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Public Procurement Policy, for a. minimum period of 12 months. If an Economic Operator is subject to a notice of unsatisfactory performance the Contracting Authority/. CoPE, at its discretion, can. consider the Economic Operator’s exclusion from future procurement competitions, being undertaken on. behalf of bodies covered by the. Northern Ireland Public Procurement Policy, for a period of 3 years. List of public bodies to which NI. public procurement policy applies.. Department of Finance (finance-ni.gov.uk).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}