← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DfI TRAM - Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software

Buyer: Department for Infrastructure →

BuyerDepartment for Infrastructure
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is in the process of reviewing the solution used to provide its Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software. This notice is a further update to a previous market engagement carried out in June 2019. If you would like to express an interest you should send details of your operational system by e-mail to pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk by 11/07/2024

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DfI require a suitable Integrated Asset Management and Hydraulic Modelling software package that covers the core fundamentals listed below: • Compatible with existing hydraulic models and associated software. Existing data should be supported and supplier must validate and test all existing models. • Intuitive User Experience; • Audit facility; • Transition from existing state; • Retention and Disposal; • Training; • Support; • Availability/resilience; • Future proofing; • Mobility; • Integration capabilities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472f6
Latest release ID019652-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 27 2024 10:42:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2024planning019652-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T11:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DfI require a suitable Integrated Asset Management and Hydraulic Modelling software package that covers the core fundamentals listed below: \n•\tCompatible with existing hydraulic models and associated software. Existing data should be supported and supplier must validate and test all existing models.\n•\tIntuitive User Experience;\n•\tAudit facility;\n•\tTransition from existing state;\n•\tRetention and Disposal;\n•\tTraining;  \n•\tSupport;\n•\tAvailability/resilience;\n•\tFuture proofing;\n•\tMobility;\n•\tIntegration capabilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is in the process of reviewing the solution used to provide its Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software. This notice is a further update to a previous market engagement carried out in June 2019. If you would like to express an interest you should send details of your operational system by e-mail to pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk by 11/07/2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infrastructure-ni.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2024 · 019652-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T11:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DfI require a suitable Integrated Asset Management and Hydraulic Modelling software package that covers the core fundamentals listed below: \n•\tCompatible with existing hydraulic models and associated software. Existing data should be supported and supplier must validate and test all existing models.\n•\tIntuitive User Experience;\n•\tAudit facility;\n•\tTransition from existing state;\n•\tRetention and Disposal;\n•\tTraining;  \n•\tSupport;\n•\tAvailability/resilience;\n•\tFuture proofing;\n•\tMobility;\n•\tIntegration capabilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) is in the process of reviewing the solution used to provide its Asset Management and Integrated Catchment Modelling Software. This notice is a further update to a previous market engagement carried out in June 2019. If you would like to express an interest you should send details of your operational system by e-mail to pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk by 11/07/2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115106",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infrastructure-ni.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}