← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

DfE Service Delivery Capability

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service Delivery capabilities to work in blended teams and with other suppliers, to manage the development, delivery, and communication of effective, user-focused digital services, taking products from vision to delivery by engaging with the users, teams, and stakeholders across DfE.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not published1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002182-2023-con_15593-1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a3b
Latest release ID002182-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 15:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate002182-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002182-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T15:15:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73574",
          "name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11316",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Service Delivery capabilities to work in blended teams and with other suppliers, to manage the development, delivery, and communication of effective, user-focused digital services, taking products from vision to delivery by engaging with the users, teams, and stakeholders across DfE.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE Service Delivery Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73574",
      "name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11316",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73566",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The financial instability of a significant key supplier to the DfE has necessitated significant additional work in scope of this contract. The financial instability was unknowable to the DfE. This additional work has resulted in additional throughput via the contract and the total contract spend limit being achieved at a quicker rate. In order to protect service continuity, to mitigate the risks associated with the financial instability of the key supplier and to run a procurement to replace this contract an uplift is required. The new procurement activity to replace this contract will be available as an opportunity via the Crown Commercial Service Digital Outcomes and Specialists Framework.",
          "description": "Increase of value by up to 50%, scope remains the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002182-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002182-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T15:15:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73574",
          "name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11316",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Service Delivery capabilities to work in blended teams and with other suppliers, to manage the development, delivery, and communication of effective, user-focused digital services, taking products from vision to delivery by engaging with the users, teams, and stakeholders across DfE.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE Service Delivery Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73574",
      "name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11316",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73566",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002182-2023-con_15593-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The financial instability of a significant key supplier to the DfE has necessitated significant additional work in scope of this contract. The financial instability was unknowable to the DfE. This additional work has resulted in additional throughput via the contract and the total contract spend limit being achieved at a quicker rate. In order to protect service continuity, to mitigate the risks associated with the financial instability of the key supplier and to run a procurement to replace this contract an uplift is required. The new procurement activity to replace this contract will be available as an opportunity via the Crown Commercial Service Digital Outcomes and Specialists Framework.",
          "description": "Increase of value by up to 50%, scope remains the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}