Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Department for Education (DfE) is procuring a new Standard framework, which will serve as the primary route to market for Research contracts valued between £100k and £2m. This framework aims to streamline procurement processes, enabling the department to better respond to priorities, and to foster stronger relationships and improved contract management with suppliers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,611 | 3 median · 28.2 average (908 of 2,611 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,028 of 2,611 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,105 | 2 median · 51.5 average (377 of 1,105 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (439 of 1,105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The DfE shall be hosting two virtual events on Monday 7th July 2025 at 15:00 and Thursday 10th July at 15:00 to discuss our plans for a DfE Research framework and gain feedback from suppliers to help shape the framework and specification which will go out in early September. If you are interested in attending one of these events, please email Catherine.doust@education.gov.uk by 12 noon on Friday 4th July 2025. | engagement | 18 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054873 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 11:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £48,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | planning | 032256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T12:36:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFE Research Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is procuring a new Standard framework, which will serve as the primary route to market for Research contracts valued between £100k and £2m. This framework aims to streamline procurement processes, enabling the department to better respond to priorities, and to foster stronger relationships and improved contract management with suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Doust",
"email": "Catherine.doust@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T12:36:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DfE shall be hosting two virtual events on Monday 7th July 2025 at 15:00 and Thursday 10th July at 15:00 to discuss our plans for a DfE Research framework and gain feedback from suppliers to help shape the framework and specification which will go out in early September.\nIf you are interested in attending one of these events, please email Catherine.doust@education.gov.uk by 12 noon on Friday 4th July 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T12:36:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFE Research Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is procuring a new Standard framework, which will serve as the primary route to market for Research contracts valued between £100k and £2m. This framework aims to streamline procurement processes, enabling the department to better respond to priorities, and to foster stronger relationships and improved contract management with suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Doust",
"email": "Catherine.doust@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T12:36:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DfE shall be hosting two virtual events on Monday 7th July 2025 at 15:00 and Thursday 10th July at 15:00 to discuss our plans for a DfE Research framework and gain feedback from suppliers to help shape the framework and specification which will go out in early September.\nIf you are interested in attending one of these events, please email Catherine.doust@education.gov.uk by 12 noon on Friday 4th July 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}