← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DfE ECSC Framework: SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7

Buyer: Department for Education →

Participate on education.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Education is inviting tenders in line with this specification for suppliers to join Lot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework. Suppliers must respond to all mandatory pre-qualification questions and the Lot-specific requirements contained within this Invitation to Tender. The initial tender window is from 7th July to 28th July 2025. Bidders are able to respond to the ITT by submitting bids to join the Lot 7 on the framework during this onboarding phase and will undergo rigorous supplier checks. The Department reserves the right to reopen the Lot at regular intervals in a Refresher Window to allow new entrants to the market to apply to join this Lot. Lot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework will allow direct call-off and mini competition routes as detailed in Schedule 2 of the framework terms. Please note that given the ECSC Framework was established prior to the go live of Procurement Act 2023, this opportunity notice to add a new lot to the framework is subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

How to bid: The Authority is using e-Tendering for this Procurement. Jaggaer is the Authority's e-Tendering Platform. It can be accessed via your web browser page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com then locate the ITT reference code ITT_3611 - SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7 or via link https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051 and commence bidding process.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 8 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055aae
Latest release ID038028-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 16:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-28T09:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-07-07T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025tender038028-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:20:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "How to bid:\nThe Authority is using e-Tendering for this Procurement. \nJaggaer is the Authority's e-Tendering Platform. It can be accessed via your web browser page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com then locate the ITT reference code ITT_3611 - SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7 or via link https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051 and commence bidding process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE ECSC Framework: SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is inviting tenders in line with this specification for suppliers to join Lot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework. Suppliers must respond to all mandatory pre-qualification questions and the Lot-specific requirements contained within this Invitation to Tender.\nThe initial tender window is from 7th July to 28th July 2025.  Bidders are able to respond to the ITT by submitting bids to join the Lot 7 on the framework during this onboarding phase and will undergo rigorous supplier checks. \nThe Department reserves the right to reopen the Lot at regular intervals in a Refresher Window to allow new entrants to the market to apply to join this Lot.\nLot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework will allow direct call-off and mini competition routes as detailed in Schedule 2 of the framework terms.\nPlease note that given the ECSC Framework was established prior to the go live of Procurement Act 2023, this opportunity notice to add a new lot to the framework is subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051",
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 038028-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:20:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "How to bid:\nThe Authority is using e-Tendering for this Procurement. \nJaggaer is the Authority's e-Tendering Platform. It can be accessed via your web browser page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com then locate the ITT reference code ITT_3611 - SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7 or via link https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051 and commence bidding process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE ECSC Framework: SEND - Financial Advisers LOT7",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is inviting tenders in line with this specification for suppliers to join Lot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework. Suppliers must respond to all mandatory pre-qualification questions and the Lot-specific requirements contained within this Invitation to Tender.\nThe initial tender window is from 7th July to 28th July 2025.  Bidders are able to respond to the ITT by submitting bids to join the Lot 7 on the framework during this onboarding phase and will undergo rigorous supplier checks. \nThe Department reserves the right to reopen the Lot at regular intervals in a Refresher Window to allow new entrants to the market to apply to join this Lot.\nLot 7 of the Educational and Children’s Social Care (ECSC) Framework will allow direct call-off and mini competition routes as detailed in Schedule 2 of the framework terms.\nPlease note that given the ECSC Framework was established prior to the go live of Procurement Act 2023, this opportunity notice to add a new lot to the framework is subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60051",
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}