Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for the Economy (DfE) is preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a supplier, or suppliers, to build an online, standalone, Careers Portal aiming to become the single starting point for all those requiring careers information in NI. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, DfE wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. Details of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire document.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,339 | 1 median · 15.3 average (2,793 of 7,339 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,323 of 7,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 329 | 1 median · 8.9 average (143 of 329 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (213 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 5831069. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. Details of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire document. | engagement | 22 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018548-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 15:17:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | planning | 018548-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T16:17:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"name": "Department for the Economy"
},
"tender": {
"id": " ID 5831069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfE - Careers Portal Project - PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for the Economy (DfE) is preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a supplier, or suppliers, to build an online, standalone, Careers Portal aiming to become the single starting point for all those requiring careers information in NI. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, DfE wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement\ndeadline date and time detailed above.\nDetails of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire\ndocument.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"name": "Department for the Economy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://economy-ni.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:17:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for\nthis requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 5831069.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement\ndeadline date and time detailed above.\nDetails of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire\ndocument."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T16:17:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"name": "Department for the Economy"
},
"tender": {
"id": " ID 5831069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfE - Careers Portal Project - PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for the Economy (DfE) is preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a supplier, or suppliers, to build an online, standalone, Careers Portal aiming to become the single starting point for all those requiring careers information in NI. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, DfE wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement\ndeadline date and time detailed above.\nDetails of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire\ndocument.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"name": "Department for the Economy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://economy-ni.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:17:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for\nthis requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 5831069.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement\ndeadline date and time detailed above.\nDetails of additional participating bodies can be found detailed within the questionnaire\ndocument."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}