Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department of Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with disabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities. The Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers. USEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ceed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001080-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 13:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001080-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084481-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066345-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001080-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5988064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department\nof Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with disabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities.\nThe Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers.\nUSEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "CPD and the Buyer reserve the right to add or remove products / locations during the\nperiod of the contract to meet their operational needs."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT and as such the reporting and publication of KPIs is not mandated. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001080-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5988064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department\nof Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with disabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities.\nThe Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers.\nUSEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "CPD and the Buyer reserve the right to add or remove products / locations during the\nperiod of the contract to meet their operational needs."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT and as such the reporting and publication of KPIs is not mandated. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T14:45:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nCPD and the Buyer reserve the right to add or remove products / locations during the period of the contract to meet their operational needs."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:45:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5988064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department of Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with\ndisabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities.\nThe Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers.\nUSEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI006894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066345-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T14:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5988064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "CPD and the Buyer reserve the right to add or remove products / locations during the period of the contract to meet their operational needs."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 - Quality Control",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.5 percent"
},
{
"name": "AC2 - Delivery Arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.5 percent "
},
{
"name": "AC3 - Contingency Arrangments",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3 percent"
},
{
"name": "AC4 - Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3 percent"
},
{
"name": "AC5 - Supply Chain, Human Rights and Modern Slavery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3 percent"
},
{
"name": "AC6 - Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70 percent"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "30 percent quality. 70 percent cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
},
{
"id": "15200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared and preserved fish"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
{
"id": "15400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal or vegetable oils and fats"
},
{
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
},
{
"id": "15600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grain mill products, starches and starch products"
},
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:09:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department of Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with disabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities.\nThe Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers.\nUSEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"name": "Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.usel.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-1617-ZJJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}