Lot 1
Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD
Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,822 | 1 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.1 average (12 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 466 | 1 median · 50.6 average (238 of 466 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (253 of 466 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069785-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 14:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 069785-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037962-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069785-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T14:50:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service Extension",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Traynier",
"email": "sophie.traynier@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05008328",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116236",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65373.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recruitment into DEXA is still underway, therefore there is a requirement to extend the service.",
"description": "The modification relates to a 12 month extension only."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069785-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T14:50:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service Extension",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Traynier",
"email": "sophie.traynier@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05008328",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116236",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65373.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recruitment into DEXA is still underway, therefore there is a requirement to extend the service.",
"description": "The modification relates to a 12 month extension only."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037962-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-25T11:03:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037962-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an DEXA Service on the Southport Hospital site.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01/09/2024 to 31/08/2025, with an estimated value of £105,600\nThis is a new contract with a Framework Provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of DEXA Services on the Southport site,",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime). Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Rd, Rainhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05008328",
"name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05008328",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116236",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037962-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 105600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037962-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker - Lisa Thompson, Head of Radiology Services",
"initiationType": "tender"
}